Student Activities

Student Activities and Sports

Intramurals
Coach Eliot Galyean
Intramural Permission Form (PDF)

Cheerleading
Try-outs: Sept. 12th 4:30-5:30 pm
Coach Ryan Etheredge & Coach Harlie Aldridge
Cheerleading & Girls Basketball Try-Outs Packet (PDF)
Cheerleading Cost

Girls Basketball
Try-outs: Oct. 3rd
Coach Stephanie Sebring & Coach Leslie Coleman
Girls Basketball & Cheerleading Try-Outs Packet (PDF)

Boys Basketball
Try-outs: Oct. 3rd
Coach Bill Dillon & Coach Hunter Alexander
Boys Basketball Try-Outs Packet (PDF)

Game Schedule 2016-17 (PDF)

CLUBS

4-H
Sponsor: Mark Markley and Ryan Brumbelow
1st Wednesday, 4:15-5:15, Room 1201
Starts October 5

Academic Bowl
Sponsors: Lee Smith and Nick Zomer
Tuesdays, 8:10-8:40 am, Room 2313
Starts September 6

Art Club
Sponsors: Leslie Babcock and Kay Higgins
Tuesdays, 7:30-8:10 am, Room 1322
There will be two 8 week sessions
Sem.1: Sept. 6,13, Oct. 4,11,18, Nov. 1,15,29
Sem.2: Jan. 10,17,24,Feb. 7,14, March: 7,14,21
Dues $25
Art Club Information

Beta Club
Sponsors: Heather Hendrix, Patrick Carter, Maggie Jones, and Michael Langston
1st Thursday, 8:00 am, Café
By Invitation Only
Dues: $25

Dewey Library Squad
Sponsor: Linda Chapman
Mondays, 8:00-8:40 am, Media Center
Starts September 12
Dewey Library Squad Information

FACS Creative Club
Sponsors: Amanda Shafer
1st and 3rd Thursday, 7:45 am, Room 1121

First Lego League
Sponsor: Mark Markley and Ryan Brumbelow
Tuesdays, 4:15-5:45 pm, Room 1201
Starts August 30

Green Team
Sponsor: Julie Schumaker
Tuesdays, 8:10 am, Room 1309
Green Team Information

Helen Ruffin Reading Bowl
Sponsors: Lori Evans, Linda Chapman, and Meg Veith
Thursdays, 7:45-8:40 am, Media Center

Jr. Knights of the Round Table (Student Leadership)
Sponsors: Eric Norris, Wendy Malsby, and Tricia Henschell
1st and 3rd Wednesday, 8:10 am, Room 2319

Math Team
Sponsor: Andrea Sirard
Wednesdays, 7:45-8:40 am, Room 2102
Meetings will begin after Fall Break

Paws for a Cause
Sponsors: Carla Hayward and Susanne O’Brien
1st Wednesday, 7:45-8:30 am, Media Center
No Dues – T-shirt Purchase $18

Relay for Life
Sponsors: Phyllis Ailes and Kathleen Burns
2nd and 4th Thursday, 8:10-8:40 am, Room 1318

Wildcat Worship
Sponsors: Dana Townsend, Ben Rice, and Donna Ross
Fridays, 8:00-8:40 am, Chorus Room 2510

Writer’s Block Creative Fiction Club
Sponsor: Glenn Houtchens
Last Wednesday, 4:00 pm, Room 1109
Does not meet in November or December
Writer’s Block Creative Fiction Club Information