Student Activities

Student Activities and Sports

Intramurals
– Intramurals will begin Monday, August 8th from 4:00-6:00 every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
– Your child must have a permission form signed by their parent/guardian in order to attend.

Coach Eliot Galyean
Intramural Permission Form (PDF)

Cheerleading
Try-outs: September 11
Coach Ryan Anderson and Abby Green
Cheerleading & Girls Basketball Try-Outs Packet (PDF)
Cheerleading Cost

Girls Basketball
Try-outs: October 2nd
Coach Leslie Coleman
Girls Basketball & Cheerleading Try-Outs Packet (PDF)

Boys Basketball
Try-outs: October 2nd
Coach Bill Dillon & Coach Hunter Alexander
Boys Basketball Try-Outs Packet (PDF)

  • In order to try out for Cheerleading or Basketball you must have the “Basketball and Cheerleading Tryout Packet” filled out completely.  This includes a permission packet for you and a physical form for a medical doctor to complete.

Game Schedule 2017-18 (TBD)

CLUBS

4-H
Sponsor: Mark Markley and Ryan Brumbelow
1st Wednesday, 4:15-5:15, Room 1201
Starts September 6

Academic Bowl
Sponsors: Lee Smith 
Wednesdays, 8:0-8:40 am, Room 2313

Art Club

Sponsors: Samantha Hefner and Kay Higgins
7:30-8:10 am, Room 1322
Every other Tuesday
Dues $25
Art Club Information

Beta Club
Sponsors: Heather Hendrix (7th), Miranda Gapen (7th), Sara Gregg (8th), and Marianela Curbelo (6th)
1st Thursday, 8:00 – 8:40 am, Café
By Invitation Only
Dues: $25
Starts August 24
Cherokee County Junior Beta Club Requirements

Dewey Library Squad
Sponsor: Linda Chapman
Mondays, 4:00 – 4:45 pm, Media Center
Starts September 11
Dewey Library Squad Information

FACS Creative Club
Sponsor: Amanda Shafer
1st and 3rd Thursday, 7:45 – 8:30 am, Room 1121

First Lego League
Sponsor: Mark Markley and Ryan Brumbelow
Thursdays, 4:15-5:45 pm, Room 1201
Starts August 8

Green Team
Sponsor: Julie Schumaker
Tuesdays, 8:15 – 8:40 am, Room 1309
Green Team Information

Helen Ruffin Reading Bowl
Sponsors: Lori Evans, Linda Chapman, and Meg Veith
Thursdays, 7:45-8:40 am, Media Center
Starts August 24

Jr. Knights 8th Grade Student Leadership
Sponsors: Stephanie Weber and Wendy Malsby
2nd Wednesday, 8:10 – 8:40 am, Room 2306

Math Team
Sponsor: Andrea Sirard
Wednesdays, 7:45-8:40 am, Room 1313

Paws for a Cause
Sponsors: Carla Hayward and Susanne O’Brien
1st Wednesday, Media Center
No Dues – T-shirt Purchase $18

PTSA Student Leadership
Sponsor: Samantha Priest
3rd Wednesday, 8:00 – 8:45 am, Room 1321

Relay for Life
Sponsors: Kathleen Burns, Amanda Carter, Farran Cheatwood, and Stacy Sears
2nd and 4th Thursday, 8:10-8:40 am, Room 1318
Register through American Cancer Society – $10 (includes t-shirt)

Social Studies Club
Sponsors: Eric Norris and Christie Drago
2nd and 4th Tuesdays, 8:10 – 8:40 am, Room 2319

Wildcat Worship
Sponsors: Dana Townsend, Ben Rice, and Donna Ross
Fridays, 8:10-8:40 am, Chorus Room 2510

Writer’s Block Creative Fiction Club
Sponsor: Glenn Houtchens and Brian Hohla
Last Wednesday, 4:00 – 4:45 pm, Room 1109
Writer’s Block Creative Fiction Club Information