Student Activities

Student Activities


Community Service


Club Sponsor(s) Room number Brief description / mission of organization
Anime Club Ms. Lisa Archer 6207 Share and enjoy the culture of Japanese Anime art.
Archery Club Mr. Jeremy Armstrong 1210-11 Provide instructional and competitive avenues for students interested in a sport they can pursue for a lifetime. Limited participation.
Art Club Ms. Shannah Dean 7103 Share and enjoy student’s love of art
Beta Club Ms. Peta Murray

Ms. Tabitha Roper

 

7209

EE – 211

By invitation based on grades.   Promote leadership skills through school and community service activities.
Build Team Mr. Marc Giuliano 1101 Participate in engine building competitions throughout the state and meet to share interest.
Challenge Team Mr. Eric Burton

 

EE – 119

 

Spread knowledge and awareness of the effects of kindness on other’s lives, and to change the culture of our community.
Chess Club Mr. Dona Bien-Aime 2211 Provide an opportunity to allow students with an interest in chess interact and improve their skills.
D & D and Table Top Games Ms. Lara McDonald 4105 Provide an opportunity for students with an interest in games to participate with other students.
Dancing Eagles Ms. Rachel Rennie

Ms. Opal Mason

EE – 210 Participate in a dance club that will perform throughout the year at school.
Drama Club Ms. Charlotte Forrest 5004 Meet to share interest in drama and theatre.
Environmental Club Mr. Lee Coker

 

7105 Recycle paper and campus landscaping.
Family, Career, Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) Ms. Jamie Lester 2216 Projects with MUST ministries & women’s shelter.
FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America) Mr. Michael Tuley 3225 Fall Motivation Rally, fall, regional, and state leadership conference.
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) Mr. Greg Robinson

Ms. Lisa Archer

Auditorium Christian music, fellowship, speakers, and food.
FFA Ms. Ashley Rivers 2226 Promote leadership and agriculture, conduct community service events, and complete agriculture awareness activities.
Flight Club/ Leader’s Council Mr. Keith Ball

Ms. Taran Smith

 

WACC Membership by invitation only.

Members will learn leadership lessons and discuss issues at school.   Small groups will visit zone schools to promote good decisions and Operation Graduation.

French Honor Society Ms. Nancy Sherry

Mr. Andrew Kakavelakis

EE – 115

EE – 113

Promote French culture, conduct fundraisers for charity purposes, Trunk-or-Treat, Taste of Etowah, FHS induction ceremony and reception.
HOSA (Health Occupations.) Ms. Megan King

 

EE – 120 Encourage and promote interest in future careers within the medical field.
International Club Ms. Michelle McGowan

Mr. Guill Strougo

Ms. Johana Keever

Ms. Yvette Jones

EE – 108

 

EE- 118

EE- 110

EE- 106

Broaden student cultural awareness by learning from each other’s social background and ethnic roots. Sponsor activities in order to promote multiculturalism and an appreciation of the diverse social heritage in our school and community.
Knitting Club Ms. Lisa Frantz EE – 111 Meet to discuss interest in and participate in knitting activities.
Libertarian Club Ms. Anna Foard 3206 Enhance students understanding about the foundations and principles of the libertarian party.
Mountain Biking Club Mr. John Murnan 4107 Meet to discuss opportunities and interests in Mountain Biking.
Mu Alpha Theta Meghan McPhaul 6211 By invitation based on grades. Promote the study of mathematics, Pi Day activities, tutoring.
National Art Honor Society Ms. Shannah Dean

Mr. Joshua Saye

7103 Promote the arts and allow students the opportunity to work on large scale art projects.
National Honor Society Dr. Erin Jacobs

 

4104 By invitation based on grades. Activities to promote scholarship, service, leadership, and character in our community and at EHS.
National Spanish Honor Society Ms. Lisa Frantz

Ms. Tamara Linares

EE – 111 By invitation based on grades. Participate in activities, community service, provide Spanish tutoring, fundraisers and an induction ceremony.
National English Honor Society Dr. Barbara Gardner EE – 214 By invitation based on grades.
National Technical Honor Society Mr. David Dunn 6212 Induction Ceremony, Career Day, Guest Speakers, Community Service, Stoles & Cords at Graduation.
Psychology Club Mr. Eric Burton

Mr. Bob Decan

EE – 119

EE – 117

Extend the understanding of the field of psychology and to deepen the knowledge of Psychology.
Relay for Life Ms. Rebecca Schwartz 7216 Raise money for the American Cancer Society throughout the Spring Semester.
Robotics Club Dr. Brian Heglund

Mr. Josh Farrell

2209 Teach High School students the basics of robotics.
Science National Honor Society Mr. John Murnan

Dr. Brian Heglund

Ms. Elizabeth Ball

4107

2209

1213

By invitation only. Participate in activities and provide services to students in the area of science studies.
Skills USA Mr. Brandon Grummer

Mrs. Linda Yunker

EE – 136

1104

Promote life-long learning, and service through skills competitions, and community service.
Student Ambassadors Ms. Shara Deal

Ms. Kristy Szpindor

Auditorium OR 7206 Students have opportunities for community service. Trunk or Treat, 8th grade orientation, school tours.
SGA

(Student Government Association)

Ms. Cindy Fletcher

Mr. David Armistead

7207 Nominated and elected by each grade level student body.
Super Friends Ms. Robyn Mattson

Ms. Jennifer Leopard

Ms. Shara Deal

 

3103 Encourage inclusion between peers of all abilities (regular and special education), promote awareness of diversity and make new friends through social activities, community service and other events such as Special Olympics and Friends’ Formal.
Thespian Troupe 5014 Ms. Charlotte Forrest Auditorium Perform and promote several productions each year.
Triangle Club Mr. Eric Burton EE – 119 Utilize critical thinking, deductive reasoning, hypothesis, and discussion to find truth in conspiracies.
Young Republicans Mr. Bob DeCan

Mr. Sam Thompson

EE – 117 Community service, debates and voter registration drive.
Zephyr – EHS Online Literary and Art Magazine Ms. Michelle Wallace EE – 215 Publish students’ writing and art creations.

 

 

 

Academic Teams/Clubs Sponsor(s) Room number Brief description / mission of organization
1330 Club Ms. Taran Smith Guidance Students are recognized for scoring a 30 or higher on the ACT or a 1300? or higher on the SAT. Application required.
Helen Ruffin Reading Bowl Team Ms. Cari Cain

Ms. Denise Lewis

Media Center Participate in quiz bowl competitions based on the current Georgia Peach Teen Book Award Nominees.
Math Team Dr. Kathleen Velueta

Dr. Wright Vermilya

EE – 208

EE – 206

Math tournaments and other high school competitions.
Model United Nations Ms. Donell Osborne

Ms. Mary Shell

7205

7207

Prepare for and attend Model UN conferences at various colleges in the state.
Science Team/

Science Olympiad

Ms. Mystic Henderson

Dr. Jennifer Carpenter

4205

2212

Increase student interest in science and provide recognition for outstanding achievement in science education.