Student Activities

Student Activities


Community Service


Club Sponsor(s) Room number Brief description / mission of organization
Academic Bowl Ms. Julie Cassidy

Ms. Jennifer Carpenter

3213

2213

Students will increase their general knowledge and compete in competitions on this knowledge.
Anime Club Ms. Lara McDonald 4105 Share and enjoy the culture of Japanese Anime art.
Archery Club Mr. Jeremy Armstrong 1210-11 Provide instructional and competitive avenues for students interested in a sport they can pursue for a lifetime. Limited participation.
Art Club Ms. Shannah Dean 7103 Share and enjoy student’s love of art
Beta Club Ms. Peta Murray

Ms. Tabitha Roper

 

7209

EE – 211

By invitation based on grades.   Promote leadership skills through school and community service activities.
Build Team Mr. Marc Giuliano 1101 Participate in engine building competitions throughout the state and meet to share interest.
Challenge Team Mr. Eric Burton

 

EE – 119

 

Spread knowledge and awareness of the effects of kindness on other’s lives, and to change the culture of our community.
Chick-Fil-A Leader Academy Mr. Eric Burton

Ms. Kristy Szpindor

Mr. Bob Decan

6103

7206

7208

By application only
D & D and Table Top Games Ms. Lara McDonald 4105 Provide an opportunity for students with an interest in games to participate with other students.
Dancing Eagles Ms. Brittany Chandler   Participate in a dance club that will perform throughout the year at school.
Drama Club Ms. Charlotte Forrest 5004 Meet to share interest in drama and theatre.
Family, Career, Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) Ms. Jamie Lester 2216 Projects with MUST ministries & women’s shelter.
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) Mr. Greg Robinson

Ms. Lisa Archer

Auditorium Christian music, fellowship, speakers, and food.
FFA Ms. Ashley Rivers 2226 Promote leadership and agriculture, conduct community service events, and complete agriculture awareness activities.
Flight Club/ Leader’s Council Dr. Dan Snipes

Ms. Taran Smith

 

WACC Membership by invitation only.

Members will learn leadership lessons and discuss issues at school.   Small groups will visit zone schools to promote good decisions and Operation Graduation.

French Honor Society Ms. Nancy Sherry EE – 115

EE – 113

Promote French culture, conduct fundraisers for charity purposes, Trunk-or-Treat, Taste of Etowah, FHS induction ceremony and reception.
GSA – Gay Straight Alliance Ms. Taran Smith 3108 Provide a safe and supportive environment for LGBTQ students and Allies
Helen Ruffin Reading Bowl Team Ms. Cari Cain

 

Media Center Participate in quiz bowl competitions based on the current Georgia Peach Teen Book Award Nominees.
Hispanic Organization Promoting   Education (HoPe) Mr. Johana Keever

Ms. Yvette Jones

EE110

EE106

Increase the graduation rate among Hispanic high school students through leadership, education, and community service
Homeless Pets Ms. Ashley Rivers 2226 Work with local shelters, raise awareness of shelter pets, raise funds for pets in need.

 

HOSA (Health Occupations.) Ms. Megan King

 

EE – 120 Encourage and promote interest in future careers within the medical field.
Interact Club Mr. Marc Giuliano 1101 Participate in school and community service projects.
International Student Association Ms. Michelle McGowan

 

EE – 108

 

Broaden student cultural awareness by learning from each other’s social background and ethnic roots. Sponsor activities in order to promote multiculturalism and an appreciation of the diverse social heritage in our school and community.
Knitting Club Ms. Lisa Frantz EE – 111 Meet to discuss interest in and participate in knitting activities.
Math Team Ms. Tabatha Box EE – 208

EE – 206

Math tournaments and other high school competitions.
Model United Nations Ms. Donell Osborne

 

7205

7207

 

Prepare for and attend Model UN conferences at various colleges in the state.
Mu Alpha Theta Mrs. Melissa Paurowski 3208 By invitation based on grades. Promote the study of mathematics, Pi Day activities, tutoring.
National Art Honor Society Ms. Shannah Dean

Mr. Joshua Saye

7103 Promote the arts and allow students the opportunity to work on large scale art projects.
National Honor Society Ms. Katie Hunt

Ms. Hillary Cassidy

 

4106

3216

By invitation based on grades. Activities to promote scholarship, service, leadership, and character in our community and at EHS.
National Spanish Honor Society Ms. Lisa Frantz

Ms. Tamara Linares

EE – 111 By invitation based on grades. Participate in activities, community service, provide Spanish tutoring, fundraisers and an induction ceremony.
National English Honor Society Dr. Barbara Gardner EE – 214 By invitation based on grades.
National Technical Honor Society Mr. David Dunn 6212 Induction Ceremony, Career Day, Guest Speakers, Community Service, Stoles & Cords at Graduation.
Newspaper Club

The Talon

Ms. Marsha Loversky EE118 Provide an opportunity for journalists and student writers to participate in journalism and to write articles for the scholastic online paper.
Psychology Club Mr. Eric Burton

Mr. Bob Decan

EE – 119

EE – 117

Extend the understanding of the field of psychology and to deepen the knowledge of Psychology.
Relay for Life Ms. Rebecca Schwartz 7216 Raise money for the American Cancer Society throughout the Spring Semester.
Robotics Club Dr. Brian Heglund

 

2209 Teach High School students the basics of robotics.
Science Bowl Ms. Mystic Henderson

Ms. Katie Hunt

4205

4106

Students will increase their general knowledge in science and compete in competitions on this knowledge.
Science National Honor Society Mr. John Murnan

Dr. Brian Heglund

Ms. Elizabeth Ball

4107

2209

1213

By invitation only. Participate in activities and provide services to students in the area of science studies.
Science Team/

Science Olympiad

Ms. Mystic Henderson

Dr. Jennifer Carpenter

4205

2212

Increase student interest in science and provide recognition for outstanding achievement in science education.
Skills USA Mr. Brandon Grummer

Mrs. Linda Yunker

Mr. Marc Guiliano

EE – 136

1104

Promote life-long learning, and service through skills competitions, and community service.
Student Ambassadors Ms. Shara Deal

Ms. Kristy Szpindor

Auditorium OR 7206 Students have opportunities for community service. Trunk or Treat, 8th grade orientation, school tours.
SGA

(Student Government Association)

Ms. Cindy Fletcher

Mr. David Armistead

7207 Nominated and elected by each grade level student body.
Student Service Committee Mrs. Opal Mason 7104 Provide community service opportunities for all students at Etowah.
Super Friends Ms. Robyn Mattson

Ms. Jennifer Leopard

Ms. Shara Deal

 

3103 Encourage inclusion between peers of all abilities (regular and special education), promote awareness of diversity and make new friends through social activities, community service and other events such as Special Olympics and Friends’ Formal.
Thespian Troupe 5014 Ms. Charlotte Forrest Auditorium Perform and promote several productions each year.
Triangle Club Mr. Eric Burton EE – 119 Utilize critical thinking, deductive reasoning, hypothesis, and discussion to find truth in conspiracies.
Tri-M Music Honor Society Mr. Stephen Long

Mr. Will Hall

7115

7116

Provide an appropriate method of recognizing the musical achievement of students and strengthen the school’s music program
Video Gaming Club Ms. Lisa Frantz EE111 Meet others with similar interests in video games, share ideas and learn skills.
WISTEM Ms. Michelle Barthlow 4207 Expose young women to the various career opportunities in the STEM fields
Zephyr – EHS Online Literary and Art Magazine Ms. Michelle Wallace EE – 215 Publish students’ writing and art creations.

 

 

1330 Club Ms. Taran Smith Guidance Students are recognized for scoring a 30 or higher on the ACT or a 1300? or higher on the SAT. Application required.