Student Activities

16-17 Club List

 

 

Club Name

Location

Sponsors Meeting Day

Time

Academic Bowl Team

Communication: Remind 101 and Email

Room 1001

Courtney White

Taylor Stewart

Weekly – Tuesday & Thursday

8:15 AM-8:50 AM

Art Club

Communication: Email

drms-art-club-application

Room 2403

Connie Strickland 1st Thursday of Month (October-March)

4:00 PM-5:00PM

Drama Team/Musical

Communication:Remind 101 and deanruskdrama.weebly

Cafe

Tim Christian

Carrie Barie

3 Days/Week – January-April

4:15 PM-5:45 PM

Fish Club

Communication: Remind 101

GYM

 

Carrie Barie, Day Craig, Jessica Estes,

Debbie Lanter, Brad Mann

Amanda Struchtemeyer

Weekly – Thursday

8:15 AM-8:50 AM

Lego League Team

Communication: Aspen

Room 2808

William Morris, Taylor Bennett

Lisa Naliwajka

Weekly – Monday (September-December)

4:00 PM-6:00 PM

Helen Ruffin Reading Bowl

Communication: Email and Remind 101

Media Center

Misty Harper, Jennifer Evans

Jill Onufrak

Weekly – Tuesday & Thursday

8:00 AM-8:50 AM

Jr. Optimist Club

Communication: Email

Room 2812

Jill Onufrak 3rd Wednesday of Month

8:15 AM-8:45 AM

 

National Jr. Beta Club

Communication: Remind 101 and Email

Media Center

Lead – Misty Harper

6th – Jacob Pendergraft

7th – Amy Wallace

8th – LaTease Drawdy

8:00 AM-8:50 AM

1st Wednesday of Month

3rd Wednesday of Month

4th Wednesday of Month

National Jr. Honor Society

National Jr. Honor Society

Media Center

Jennifer Campbell

 

2rd Wednesday of Month

8:15 AM-8:50 AM

Photography Club

Communication: Email

Room 2109

Anita Geoghagan 2nd Tuesday of Month

8:15 AM-8:50 AM

Roto Sports Club

Communication: Email

Room 2607

Andrew Carwile

 

Weekly – Tuesday (1st Semester Only)

8:15 AM-8:50 PM

Relay for Life

Room 2707

Donna Klucsarits Every Other Wednesday

8:15 AM-8:45 PM

Rusk Reporters

Communication: OneNote and Email

Room 2103

Keisha Morris

Laura Herrera

Weekly – Friday

8:00 AM-8:50 AM

Spanish Club

Room 1002

Elizabeth Castrillon 4th Tuesday of Month

8:15 AM-8:50 AM

Spirit Club or Cheerleaders

Communication: Remind 101

Cafe

Hannah Braswell

Lee Ann Owens

Weekly – Monday (October 24th-February 3rd)

4:15 PM-5:15 PM

Student Council

Communication: Remind 101

Media Center

Amanda Collins, Carrie Barie

Jenna Hanfland, Courtni Mitchell

2nd Friday of Month

8:15 AM-8:50 AM

The Journey

Room 1110

Heather Phillips

 

Weekly – Tuesday & Thursday

4:00 PM-5:00 PM

Video Broadcast News

Room 2104

Brad Mann

 

Varies as needed
Yearbook Club

Communication: Email

Room 1104

DeLaney Campbell 2nd Wednesday of Month

4:15-5:00 PM