CCSD Students Place at Tome State Competition!

CCSD Students Place at Tome State Competition!

Category : CCSD

Sequoyah High School students who placed at TomeCon include, from left to right, Elaine Williams, Abby George and Lux Jordan-Thunderrock.

Cherokee County School District middle and high school students recently placed at the Tome Literacy Society’s State competition!

Tome is a National organization dedicated to promoting “multiple literacies among fourth- through 12th-grade students across the United States through: service; collaboration; competition-based club activities; and clean, entertaining, encouraging literature. All activities promote self-esteem, leadership skills, strong values, and nurture critical thinking, creativity, and imagination in the digital age.”

Students work all school year on projects and papers to submit for Tome competition based on books read from a list of 20 books called the “It List.”  Some competitions, such as Reading Bowl and Book Talk, are held during the TomeCon annual conference, with other projects submitted digitally in advance.

CCSD students who placed at State are:

Creekview High School

Individual Achievements:

Erin Franchini – First Place: Book Print Video; First Place: Tome Worthy Nomination; Third Place: “It List” Fan Art; Inducted into the National Tome Honor Society

Sponsor: Nan Lanford, CVHS Media Specialist

  Alicia Mazzurra 

Grace Pfohl

 

River Ridge HS

Individual Achievements:

Alicia Mazzurra – First Place: Book Trailer.

Grace Pfohl: Inducted into the National Tome Honor Society; Tome Society Service Award

Sponsor: Keara Rubin, RRHS Media Specialist.

Sequoyah HS

Team Achievements:

Third Place – Chapter of the Year

First Place – Chapter Digital Scrapbook

Team Members: Abby George, Lux Jordan-Thunderrock, Isabelle Torek and Elaine Williams

Second Place – Reading Bowl (Teams can consist of 5 members)

Single Team Member: Abby George

Third Place – Library Video

Sequoyah HS Tome sponsor Media Specialist Elease Franchini congratulates student Isabelle Torek on her successes

Team Members: Abby George and Elaine Williams

Individual Achievements:

Abby George – First Place: Techfolio; Second Place: Book Print Video; Second Place: App Creation

Isabelle Torek – First Place: Graphic Novel; Third Place “It List” Fan Art.

Abby George and Elaine Williams were inducted into the Tome Honor Society.

Sponsor: Elease Franchini, SHS Media Specialist

Teasley MS

Team Achievements:

Second Place – Best Tome T-Shirt Design 2018

Team Members: Reagan Bower, Abigail Bracewell, Brinson Chesnut, Caleb Christian, Kathryn Cline, Ansley Gulledge, Emma Howell, Karter Johnson, Reagan Johnson, Lauren Kinney, Sarah McEachern, Liam McKinney, Grace McPherson, Randy Perez-Perez, Mackenzie Rodriguez, Ella Sauls, Lucas Sauls, Finnegan Sheldon, Skylar Smiley, Olivia Stegos, Mia Tang, Kathryn Volz, Kaitlyn Williams

Third Place – Reading Bowl Middle School Competition

Team Members: Reagan Bower, Abigail Bracewell, Brinson Chesnut, Emma Howell, Lauren Kinney, Sarah McEachern, Grace McPherson, Ella Sauls, Lucas Sauls, Skylar Smiley, Kathryn Volz, Kaitlyn Williams

Individual Achievements:

Grace MacPherson – First place: Poetry Project, Third place: Book Talk

Caleb Christian – Second place: Book Blog

Katie Volz – Third place: Theme Essay

Sponsors: Beth DuLong and Graham Penniman, TMS Teachers

Woodstock MS

Individual Achievements:

Abigail Hallman – Second Place: Techfolio

Ethan Heggen – Third Place: Book Print Video

Leann Cwieka – Third Place: “It List” Fan Art

Sponsor: Wendy Cope, Media Specialist

The students and their sponsors were recognized by the Cherokee County School Board and Superintendent of Schools at the Board’s May 3 meeting.

#CCSDfam

 


Sequoyah HS Wins State Literary Championship!

Category : CCSD

Sequoyah High School’s State Champion Literary Team includes, from left to right, front row: Jace Nichols, Corinne Wallick, Kelsey Bryant; back row: Ashley Adams, Max Frye, Daniel Tye, Aaron Whittle, Patrick Fagan, Maddie Bends and coach teacher Josh Markham.

 

The Sequoyah High School Literary Team is the 2018 Georgia 6A Literary State Champion!

The team won out over the 31 6A high schools that participated in the 2018 high school Literary Team competition, which features events in Dramatic Interpretation,  Extemporaneous  Speaking, Boys Quartet, Solo, Girls Trio, and Dramatic Interpretation.

Members from the Sequoyah HS team, which is coached by teacher and choral director Josh Markham, placed in all categories in which they competed.

Jace Nichols, Patrick, Daniel Tye, and  Aaron Whittle won first place for Boys Quartet; and Max Frye won first place for International Extemporaneous Speaking.  Corinne  Wallick, Maddie Bends, and Kelsey Bryant  won second place for Girls Trio; and Corinne Wallick won second place for Girls Solo.  Patrick Fagan won third place for Boys Solo; Tori Turk won third place for Dramatic Interpretation; and Ashley Adams won fourth place for Argumentative Essay.
#CCSDfam

Sequoyah HS won first place for Boys Quartet featuring, from left to right: Jace Nichols, Patrick Fagan, Aaron Whittle and Daniel Tye.

Sequoyah HS won second place for Girls Trio featuring, from left to right: Kelsey Bryant, Maddie Bends and Corinne Wallick.


Congratulations to CCSD’s Helen Ruffin Reading Bowl Winners!

Congratulations to the winners of the Cherokee County School District’s 2017 Helen Ruffin Reading Bowl competition!

The first- and second-place teams will proceed to the regional level of literary competition on Feb. 4, 2017 in Gainesville on their quest to earn the State title.

Arnold Mill Elementary School won the elementary school bowl, with Macedonia Elementary School placing second.

Freedom Middle School placed first in the middle school competition, and Mill Creek Middle School earned second.

Creekview High School won the high school showdown, and Etowah High School came in second.

Celebrating their success are Arnold Mill ES team members, from left to right, front row: Ramses Rivas, Dellaina McCarty, Jack Cavender, Michael Wells, Charlie Tyson; second row: Deliah Stanley, Kathryn Lamboley; back row: Coaches Jane Morris, Jacquie Zaski and Assistant Principal Dr. Christy Bowling.

 

Celebrating their success are Freedom MS team members: Haley Cook, Kaylan Effner, Braden Flournoy, Ashley Lyen, Parker Kuczmanski, Maddie Schaeffer, Celan Trowers, Michelle Voyles, Rylan Waters and Milan Yadav.  Coaches are teachers Allison Cook and Amber Effner.

Showing off their first-place awards are Creekview HS team members, from left to right, Gillian Brown, Grace Godwin, Emily McGhee, Tori Padgett, Kelsey Henson, Megan Halverson, Alex Kaye, Caitlin Canfield, Hannah Oliver and Alyssa Auten; and coaches media specialist Anne Thiers, far left, and teacher Liana Howard, far right.  Not pictured: Caitlyn Bergey, Thomas Roberts and Anika Duff.