CCSD Names New Chief Academic Officer to Lead Educational Programs Division

CCSD Names New Chief Academic Officer to Lead Educational Programs Division

The Cherokee County School District today named a new Chief Academic Officer to lead its educational programs division beginning July 1.

The Superintendent’s recommendation, which requires School Board approval later this month, is to promote Dr. Nicole H. Holmes, a longtime educator and administrator currently serving as Director of School Operations overseeing CCSD’s elementary schools.

Dr. Nicole H. Holmes

“Dr. Holmes will bring to the role a deep understanding of best practices in classroom instruction and data analysis, as well as strong management, collaboration and communication skills,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “She is passionate about teaching and using results for continuous improvement, which is the perfect fit for a leader to guide this division, as it continues the important work now underway to implement Instructional Framework standards for our teachers, the Canvas learning management system and the planned introduction of new English language arts resources.”

The position, currently referred to as assistant superintendent but transitioning July 1 with other senior staff titles to a “chief” structure, currently is held by Susan McCarthy, who recently announced her plans to retire at the end of the school year.

Dr. Holmes, who has 22 years of educational experience including 14 years in leadership, earned her bachelor’s degree in early childhood education from Spelman College followed by a master’s degree in the field from Brenau University.  She earned leadership and supervision certification from Jacksonville State University and her doctorate in teacher leadership from Walden University.

After teaching in Atlanta and Cobb public schools, Dr. Holmes joined CCSD in 2002 as assistant principal of Bascomb Elementary School and continued in that role for three years.  She served as an administrator on special assignment in CCSD’s Office of School Operations for two years and then led Liberty Elementary School as its principal from 2007-2014, during which time the school won numerous awards such as the Georgia Association of Elementary School Principal’s School Bell Award and the SSTAGE State Award for its response to intervention program that assists students struggling academically.  In her current role as Director of School Operations, which she began in 2014, Dr. Holmes has achieved goals including redesigning the principal evaluation process, redefining the social worker program and creating a repertoire of best practices for school-based leaders.

Dr. Holmes has received numerous honors and special appointments during her career including being tapped for the Governor’s Education Advisory Board for Principals, winning the Employer Support of the Guard and Reserve Award and being named a Cherokee County “Rising Star Under 40.”

“As a leader, I believe I am organized, focused, dedicated and well-equipped as a collaborative decision-maker who continues to work to include the voice of students, staff and community to create a rigorous, nurturing and motivating environment for all students,” said Dr. Holmes, who is married with two children.  “I strongly believe that my skill set will ensure an effective operation and instructional efficiency of schools by providing support that is essential to increasing student achievement.”


Schools to Host Curriculum Night Events

Category : CCSD

CCSD’s Curriculum Night events provide parents with an overview of what their child will be learning during the 2016-17 school year.

This event is orchestrated through each of the local schools/Innovation Zones, but the tentative scheduling is as follows:

Elementary School: Fourth Week of School (Week of 8/22)

Middle School: Fifth Week of School (Week of 8/29)

High School: Sixth Week of School (Week of 9/6)

Additional Use: Seventh Week of School (Week of 9/12)

 

Elementary Schools Date(s) Grade Level(s) Time(s)
Arnold Mill ES August 22 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 23 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Avery ES August 23 Kindergarten, 2nd, 4th 6:30 p.m.
  August 24 1st, 3rd, 5th 6:30 p.m.
Ball Ground ES August 25 All grade levels 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Bascomb ES August 22 2nd 6:00 p.m.
  August 22 5th 7:00 p.m.
  August 23 1st 6:00 p.m.
  August 23 4th 7:00 p.m.
  August 25 Kindergarten 6:00 p.m.
  August 25 3rd 7:00 p.m.
Boston ES August 22 4th, 5th 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 23 2nd, 3rd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 25 Kindergarten, 1st 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Canton ES August 18 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00 p.m.
  August 23 Kindergarten 5:30 p.m.
  August 23 1st 6:45 p.m.
  August 25 2nd 5:30 p.m.
Carmel ES August 23 All grade levels 5:00-5:45 p.m.

6:30-7:15 p.m.

Clark Creek ES August 22 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:00-7:30 p.m.
  August 23 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Clayton ES August 23 All grade levels 5:30-7:00 p.m.
Free Home ES August 25 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
Hasty ES August 25 All grade levels 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Hickory Flat ES August 23 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:30 p.m.
  August 25 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:30 p.m.
Holly Springs ES August 25 All grade levels 5:00-5:45 p.m.

5:45-6:30 p.m.

6:30-7:15 p.m.

Indian Knoll ES July 26 Kindergarten 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 22 1st, 3rd, 4th 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 23 2nd 5th 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Johnston ES August 22 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 23 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Knox ES July 27 Kindergarten 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 16 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00 p.m.
  August 18 1st, 2nd 6:00 p.m.
Liberty ES August 16 1st 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  August 18 Kindergarten 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  August 23 2nd 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  August 23 3rd 7:00-8:00 p.m.
  August 25 4th 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  August 25 AIM 6:30-7:00 p.m.
  August 25 5th 7:00-8:00 p.m.
Little River ES August 22 Kindergarten, 1st 2nd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 23 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00-7:00 p.m.

 

Macedonia ES August 22 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 5:45 p.m.
  August 23 3rd, 4th, 5th 5:45 p.m.
Mountain Road ES August 23 All grade levels 6:30-8:00 p.m.
Oak Grove ES August 22 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:00 p.m.
  August 23 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00 p.m.
R.M. Moore ES August 25 All grade levels 6:00 p.m.
Sixes ES August 22 Kindergarten 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  August 22 2nd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 22 4th 6:30-7:30 p.m.
  August 23 1st 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  August 23 3rd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 23 5th 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Woodstock ES August 23 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:00-8:00 p.m.
  August 25 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Middle Schools Date(s) Grade Level(s) Time(s)
Creekland MS August 16 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
Dean Rusk MS August 30 All grade levels 6:15-8:30 p.m.
E.T. Booth MS August 30 6th 6:30 p.m.
  September 1 7th, 8th 6:30 p.m.
Freedom MS August 30 All grade levels 6:00 p.m.
Mill Creek MS August 29 6th 6:30 p.m.
  August 30 7th 6:30 p.m.
  September 1 8th 6:30 p.m.
Teasley MS August 29 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
Woodstock MS August 30 6th, 7th, 8th 6:00-8:00 p.m.
High Schools Date(s) Grade Level(s) Time(s)
Cherokee HS September 6 All grade levels 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Creekview HS September 6 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
Etowah HS September 6 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
River Ridge HS September 12 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
Sequoyah HS September 6 All grade levels 7:00 p.m.
Woodstock HS September 6 All grade levels 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Educational Centers Date(s) Grade Level(s) Time(s)
ACE Academy August 23 All grade levels 6:30-8:00 p.m.
Johnston Preschool August 23 Preschool 6:00-7:00 p.m.
L.R. Tippens Education Center September 8 All grade levels 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Oak Grove Preschool August 23 Preschool 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Polaris Evening Program September 7 All grade levels 7:00-8:00 p.m.
Ralph Bunche Center August 22 Preschool 6:00-7:00 p.m.