Seventeen CCSD Students Place in Georgia PTA Reflections Fine Arts Contest!

Seventeen CCSD Students Place in Georgia PTA Reflections Fine Arts Contest!

Category : CCSD

Seventeen Cherokee County School District students placed in the 2016-17 Georgia PTA Reflections fine arts contest, with three winning first place!

The annual contest gives students in all grades and abilities the opportunity to create original works of art in the categories of dance choreography, film production, literature, music composition, photography and visual arts for the opportunity to earn recognition at the school, district, state and national levels. This year’s theme was “What is Your Story?”

CCSD’s State-level winners are:

Dance Choreography
First Place: Madeline Fiscarelli, Etowah HS, Grade 9

Madeline Fiscarelli

Madeline Fiscarelli

Film/Video Production
First Place: Sidney Samuel, Hickory Flat ES, Grade 5
Third Place: Barbora Kocsis, Sequoyah HS, Grade 11

Literature
Second Place: Willa Faulkner, Macedonia ES, Kindergarten
Honorable Mention: Kayla Lambert, Etowah HS, Grade 9

Willa Faulker

Willa Faulkner

Sidney Samuel

Sidney Samuel

Photography
First Place: Clayton Tucker, Dean Rusk MS, Grade 6
Second Place: Raven Winant, Sequoyah HS, Grade 12
Third Place: Michael King, Ball Ground ES STEM Academy, Grade 4
Third Place: Huck Wallace, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy, Grade 3
Honorable Mention: Preston Johnson, Indian Knoll ES, Grade 5, Special Artist
Honorable Mention: Brooks Keehley, Sequoyah HS, Grade 9
Honorable Mention: Ryan Weber, Bascomb ES, Grade 4, Special Artist

Clayton Tucker

Clayton Tucker

Theme Search Award
Shelby Rice, Bascomb ES, Grade 5, “It’s what’s on the inside that counts”

Shelby Rice

Shelby Rice

Visual Arts
Second Place, Chrissy Ginter, Sequoyah HS, Grade 12
Third Place: Chloe Mnich, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 8
Honorable Mention: Alexia Prewett, Johnston ES, Grade 5, Special Artist

3D Art
Second Place: Cade Strom, Cherokee HS, Grade 10


Congratulations to CCSD’s Helen Ruffin Reading Bowl Winners!

Congratulations to the winners of the Cherokee County School District’s 2017 Helen Ruffin Reading Bowl competition!

The first- and second-place teams will proceed to the regional level of literary competition on Feb. 4, 2017 in Gainesville on their quest to earn the State title.

Arnold Mill Elementary School won the elementary school bowl, with Macedonia Elementary School placing second.

Freedom Middle School placed first in the middle school competition, and Mill Creek Middle School earned second.

Creekview High School won the high school showdown, and Etowah High School came in second.

Celebrating their success are Arnold Mill ES team members, from left to right, front row: Ramses Rivas, Dellaina McCarty, Jack Cavender, Michael Wells, Charlie Tyson; second row: Deliah Stanley, Kathryn Lamboley; back row: Coaches Jane Morris, Jacquie Zaski and Assistant Principal Dr. Christy Bowling.

 

Celebrating their success are Freedom MS team members: Haley Cook, Kaylan Effner, Braden Flournoy, Ashley Lyen, Parker Kuczmanski, Maddie Schaeffer, Celan Trowers, Michelle Voyles, Rylan Waters and Milan Yadav.  Coaches are teachers Allison Cook and Amber Effner.

Showing off their first-place awards are Creekview HS team members, from left to right, Gillian Brown, Grace Godwin, Emily McGhee, Tori Padgett, Kelsey Henson, Megan Halverson, Alex Kaye, Caitlin Canfield, Hannah Oliver and Alyssa Auten; and coaches media specialist Anne Thiers, far left, and teacher Liana Howard, far right.  Not pictured: Caitlyn Bergey, Thomas Roberts and Anika Duff.