CCSD High Schools, Theatre Group Raise Curtain on Fall Shows

CCSD High Schools, Theatre Group Raise Curtain on Fall Shows

Tags : | | |

Category : CCSD

Cherokee County School District high schools and its Academy Street Theatre Group program are ready to raise the curtain on fall shows!

Academy Street Theatre Group
CCSD’s K-12 theatre program
“The Best Christmas Pageant Ever”
7 p.m. November 16, 17 at Cherokee High School (LOCATION CHANGE!)
Tickets: $5

Cherokee High School
“Proof”
7 p.m., October 26, 27
“Nanna’s Naughty Knickers”
7 p.m., Nov. 10, 11 (DATE CHANGE)
“Elf on the Shelf”
Special Education Program Annual Holiday Play
7 p.m., December 1
“A Night of Shakespeare”
7 p.m., December 15
Tickets: $5

Creekview High School
“Free”
7 p.m., October 12, 13, 14
“The Glass Menagerie”
7 p.m. December 1, 2
Tickets: $5

Etowah High School
“Radium Girls”
7 p.m., October 19, 20, 21
Tickets: $7; $5 drama club members

River Ridge High School
“Love/Sick
7 p.m., October 19, 20, 21, 23 @7pm
Tickets: $10, “buy one, get one free”

Sequoyah High School
“Smoke on the Mountain”
7:30 p.m., October 18, 19, 21
Tickets: $8 advance, $10 at the door; $5 for drama club members

Woodstock High School
“Great Gatsby”
7:30 p.m. November 9, 10, 11 and 2:30 p.m. Nov. 11
Tickets: $10 adults; $7 students and senior citizens


Seventeen CCSD Students Place in Georgia PTA Reflections Fine Arts Contest!

Category : CCSD

Seventeen Cherokee County School District students placed in the 2016-17 Georgia PTA Reflections fine arts contest, with three winning first place!

The annual contest gives students in all grades and abilities the opportunity to create original works of art in the categories of dance choreography, film production, literature, music composition, photography and visual arts for the opportunity to earn recognition at the school, district, state and national levels. This year’s theme was “What is Your Story?”

CCSD’s State-level winners are:

Dance Choreography
First Place: Madeline Fiscarelli, Etowah HS, Grade 9

Madeline Fiscarelli

Madeline Fiscarelli

Film/Video Production
First Place: Sidney Samuel, Hickory Flat ES, Grade 5
Third Place: Barbora Kocsis, Sequoyah HS, Grade 11

Literature
Second Place: Willa Faulkner, Macedonia ES, Kindergarten
Honorable Mention: Kayla Lambert, Etowah HS, Grade 9

Willa Faulker

Willa Faulkner

Sidney Samuel

Sidney Samuel

Photography
First Place: Clayton Tucker, Dean Rusk MS, Grade 6
Second Place: Raven Winant, Sequoyah HS, Grade 12
Third Place: Michael King, Ball Ground ES STEM Academy, Grade 4
Third Place: Huck Wallace, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy, Grade 3
Honorable Mention: Preston Johnson, Indian Knoll ES, Grade 5, Special Artist
Honorable Mention: Brooks Keehley, Sequoyah HS, Grade 9
Honorable Mention: Ryan Weber, Bascomb ES, Grade 4, Special Artist

Clayton Tucker

Clayton Tucker

Theme Search Award
Shelby Rice, Bascomb ES, Grade 5, “It’s what’s on the inside that counts”

Shelby Rice

Shelby Rice

Visual Arts
Second Place, Chrissy Ginter, Sequoyah HS, Grade 12
Third Place: Chloe Mnich, E.T. Booth MS, Grade 8
Honorable Mention: Alexia Prewett, Johnston ES, Grade 5, Special Artist

3D Art
Second Place: Cade Strom, Cherokee HS, Grade 10