Congratulations to CCSD’s STAR Students and Teachers!

Congratulations to CCSD’s STAR Students and Teachers!

Tags : | | |

Category : CCSD

Photos of Star students and teachers

Congratulations to this year’s Cherokee County School District STAR Students and Teachers!

The Canton and Woodstock Lions Clubs this week honored CCSD students and teachers at their annual STAR Student and Teacher Recognition Ceremony at the Cherokee Arts Center in downtown Canton. These honorees will be recognized by the Cherokee County School Board and Superintendent of Schools at the March 15, 2018 School Board meeting.

The overall Cherokee County STAR Student is Sasha Stogniy from Woodstock High School, and her STAR Teacher is Kelly Burke.

The STAR, or Student Teacher Achievement Recognition, Student honor is awarded to the student from each Cherokee County public and private high school with the highest score on any single test date of the SAT (taken through the November test date of their senior year) and be in the top 10 percent or top 10 students of their class based on grade point average. Each honored student is invited to select his or her favorite teacher to be named that school’s STAR Teacher.

High school STAR Students compete for system titles, and the overall Cherokee County STAR Student is Sasha Stogniy from Woodstock High School! Her STAR Teacher is Kelly Burke.

System STAR Students compete for region-wide honors in the 12 STAR Regions, and Region winners are invited to Atlanta to compete for the state PAGE (Professional Association of Georgia Educators) STAR scholarships and awards. STAR Teachers continue on with their STAR Students at every level of the program.

“We congratulate all of our STAR Students and Teachers on this admirable achievement!” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said. “Thank you to the Lions Clubs and PAGE for celebrating these shining examples of excellence in education. We look forward to recognizing these stars next month with our School Board!”

Cherokee HS
STAR Student: Stephanie Bradley
STAR Teacher: Roy Lange

Creekview HS
STAR Student: Kristen Farmer and Will Touchstone
STAR Teacher: Jason Hardin and Tom Armstrong

Etowah HS
STAR Student: Sean Waldron
STAR Teacher: Brian Heglund

River Ridge HS
STAR Student: Simon Yang
STAR Teacher: Tracye Bulger

Sequoyah HS
STAR Student: Alyssa Cagle
STAR Teacher: Dr. Cathy Murphy

Woodstock HS
STAR Student: Sasha Stogniy
STAR Teacher: Kelly Burke

#CCSDfam


Five CCSD Seniors Advance as National Merit Scholarship Finalists!

photo of finalistsFive Cherokee County School District high school seniors have been named 2018 National Merit Scholarship Finalists!

They are: of Etowah HS, Joseph Young; of River Ridge HS, twin sisters, Claire and Irene Chen, and Simon Yang; of Woodstock, Preston Alsup.  As Finalists, they now will compete for 7,500 scholarships worth about $32 million to be awarded this spring.

“What an honor for these students, their families, our teachers and our School District!” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “Earning this recognition is a considerable achievement, and we’re so proud of them and the opportunities this success offers.”

Less than 1 percent of U.S. high school seniors are selected for this recognition by The National Merit Scholarship Corporation.

Students are named semi-finalists based on outstanding 2016 PSAT scores.  The pool of 16,000 semi-finalists is narrowed further for the finalist level through an application process that reviews students’ academic achievements, participation in school and community activities, demonstrated leadership abilities, employment, and honors; an endorsement and recommendation from a high school official; and an essay.  Students also must earn SAT scores that confirm their PSAT performance.  The National Merit Scholarship Corporation estimated that only 15,000 students would be named Finalists.

#CCSDfam


CCSD Leader Elected as President of Statewide Special Education Organization!

Charlette M. Green

A Cherokee County School District leader is speaking up for Special Education students and educators at the state level!

Charlette M. Green, CCSD’s Executive Director of Special Education, is serving a one-year term as president of the Georgia Council of Administrators of Special Education.

The organization, known as GCASE, is part of the International Council of Administrators of Special Education (CASE) and is dedicated to improving schools’ services to children with special needs. The group provides its members the opportunity to study issues and solutions through discussion and publications.

“Our School District is focused on ensuring that every child receives the best education possible, and Ms. Green’s role with our organization is critical to achieving that mission,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said. “She is a leader in her field, and we’re proud that she is representing our School District and advocating for our State’s special education students and educators.”

In her role as President, Ms. Green leads a Board of Directors made up of representatives from 18 districts across the state and ad-hoc members from other organizations. As President, Ms. Green also represents GCASE on the Georgia Association of Educational Leaders and CASE Board of Directors.

“I believe that it is important for CCSD to have representation at the State and National levels to ensure that we remain progressive and at the forefront of meeting the needs of students with disabilities,” said Ms. Green, who joined CCSD in 2008. “It is also important to share what we have found to be effective in CCSD with others, as we have and will continue to make great strides for our students with disabilities. Serving as the President of GCASE is an opportunity for me to share and learn from others to benefit our students, families, and staff in CCSD.”

Ms. Green, who earned her bachelor’s degree in audiology and speech pathology and master’s degree in speech-language pathology from Florida State University, began her career in 1999 as an elementary school speech-language pathologist. She went on to work as a special education representative and local education advisor at the school level and as an education program specialist for the Georgia Department of Education. She joined CCSD as a supervisor for Special Education and has led the department since 2009.

She is frequently published and requested as a conference presenter, and has earned numerous awards including being named a 2014 Fellow of the American Speech-Language Hearing Association, 2013 Professional of the Year by the Georgia Administrators in Education Leadership and 2012 Outstanding New Special Education Administrator of the Year by GCASE.

A member of GCASE for more than 10 years, Ms. Green previously has served as its Co-Chair of Professional Learning Committee, Vice President, and President-Elect.

#CCSDfam


Sequoyah HS Student Elected to State Board!

Category : CCSD

Hanna Palmer

A Sequoyah High School student has been elected to serve on the 2018-19 Georgia DECA State Executive Officer Team!

Hanna Palmer, a junior, will serve as the Vice-president of Hospitality… and is the first Sequoyah High student ever selected to serve at the State level of DECA, the student marketing association.  The school’s chapter is the 17th largest in the State.

DECA’s Executive Officers are elected by the student members to provide leadership for the upcoming academic year.  They represent more than 219,000 members and develop a program in support of the organization’s strategic plan.

In her role, Hanna will be responsible for: planning, organizing, and implementing a statewide project to increase existing chapters’ activities and membership levels and to establish new chapters in schools; creating a statewide membership campaign; and putting into practice the hospitality element of DECA.

She will be recognized by the Cherokee County School Board and Superintendent of Schools at the Board’s Feb. 15 meeting.

#CCSDfam


CCSD Congratulates Reading Bowl Winners!

Category : CCSD

The Creekview HS team of Caitlyn Bergey, Gillian Brown, Caitlin Canfield, Jack Eno, Abigail Gallagher, Grace Godwin, Megan Halverson, Kelsey Henson, Alex Kaye, Emily McGhee and Victoria Padgett and Coaches Liana Howard and Anne Thiers celebrates its first-place win.

The Cherokee County School District congratulates its annual Reading Bowl winners and two high school teams advancing to Divisional competition!

The CCSD high school bowl winner, Creekview High School, and runner-up, River Ridge High School, will compete March 3 at the Divisional level and vie for the opportunity to move on to the State level.

Mill Creek Middle School won CCSD’s middle school-level competition, and Indian Knoll Elementary School earned first place in the elementary-school event!

The Creekview HS team, coached by Liana Howard and Anne Thiers, is made up of: Caitlyn Bergey, Gillian Brown, Caitlin Canfield, Jack Eno, Abigail Gallagher, Grace Godwin, Megan Halverson, Kelsey Henson, Alex Kaye, Emily McGhee and Victoria Padgett.  The River Ridge HS team, coached by Keara Rubin, is made up of: Bipasha Bipin, Julia Boll, Celeste Bryson, Marissa Henager, Sathvika Narasimhan, Grace Pfohl and Michelle Stevens.

The Indian Knoll ES team, coached by Kim Brown, Allison Eubanks, and Jennifer Lewis, is made up of: Luke Barber, Blakely Freeman, Isabel Harper, Kelly Rojo, Meagan Schroter, Ava Smith, Reagan Waycaster and Lauryn Young.

The Mill Creek MS team, coached by Linda Chapman, Lori Evans, and Meg Veith, is made up of: Maulik Durani, Sarah Fraser, Seraphina Jaggie, Benny Kim, Sharon Pradeep, Emily Regalado, Lorelei Sanders and Matthew Stevens.

#CCSDfam

Indian Knoll ES Principal Dr. Ann Gazell, back row left, congratulates the first-place winning team of Luke Barber, Blakely Freeman, Isabel Harper, Kelly Rojo, Meagan Schroter, Ava Smith, Reagan Waycaster and Lauryn Young, which is coached by Kim Brown, Allison Eubanks and Jennifer Lewis.

Mill Creek MS Principal Dr. Kerry Martin, far right, congratulates the team of Maulik Durani, Sarah Fraser, Seraphina Jaggie, Benny Kim, Sharon Pradeep, Emily Regalado, Lorelei Sanders and Matthew Stevens, which is coached by Linda Chapman, Lori Evans and Meg Veith, on its first-place win.

River Ridge HS: River Ridge HS Principal Darrell Herring congratulates the school’s team, which placed second and also moves on to Divisionals: Sathvika Narasimhan, Celeste Bryson, Bipasha Bipin, Julia Boll Grace Pfohl, Marissa Henager, Michelle Stevens and Coach Keara Rubin.


Fifteen CCSD Students Headed to State Science Fair!

Category : CCSD

Sequoyah HS senior Theodore “Teddy” Campbell is headed to the State fair after winning first place and a Cobb EMC $50 prize at Regions, where he was congratulated by chemistry teacher, Brian Carnes.

Fifteen Cherokee County School District students are headed to the 70th Annual Georgia Science & Engineering Fair!

The students earned first-place awards at the Northwest Georgia Regional Fair on Saturday to qualify for the statewide competition, which is in March in Athens.

Creekland MS seventh-grader Danielle Satterfield won first place in the Physics & Astronomy category at the Northwest Georgia Regional Science & Engineering Fair. She also won a special award from Cobb EMC and Gas South, which included a $50 prize.

Bella Okray

Kaselynn Mitchell

Carolyn Forrester

Ava Leopard

 

All 13 Woodstock High School students who competed at the Regional fair placed, and nine are advancing to the State competition. Woodstock HS students make up nine of the 15 students from the Cherokee County School District who placed first at Regions and qualified for the State fair.

A list of the winners is below, as are lists of students who earned second- and third-place honors and special awards at the Regional fair.
#CCSDfam

 

 

1st Place Award and Invitation to Advance to State Science Fair

Student’s Name School Grade Teacher name Place
Alexia John Woodstock HS 12 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Anna Rives Woodstock HS 12 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Bella Okray and Kaselynn Mitchell Dean Rusk MS 7 Erin Hoerr 1st Place
Carolyn Forrester and Ava Leopard Mill Creek MS 7 Julie Schumaker 1st Place
Christopher Nikolov Woodstock HS 11 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Danielle Satterfield Creekland MS 7 Rob Ware 1st Place
Dayne Bergman Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Delaney Caslow Woodstock HS 12 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Eliza Ndow Woodstock HS 11 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Eva Hansen Woodstock HS 12 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Jacob Tweddle Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Theodore Campbell Sequoyah HS 12 Brian Carnes 1st Place
Zakwan Khan Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham 1st Place

 

2nd Place Awards

Student’s Name School Grade Teacher name Place
Laney Cline Teasley MS 7 Malinda Lipscomb 2nd Place
Bryce Hunter Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham 2nd Place
DJ Colonna Dean Rusk MS 7 Leslie Powell 2nd Place
Eduardo Morales ET Booth MS 7 Lawrence Gruszecki 2nd Place
Emily Sloan and Mackenzie Englert Woodstock HS 11 Anna Grantham 2nd Place
Luke Spivey Mill Creek MS 7 Andrea Sirard 2nd Place
Mason Mancini ET Booth MS 6 Lawrence Gruszecki 2nd Place
Sanjana Surapaneni ET Booth MS 8 Lawrence Gruszecki 2nd Place
Shane Dallas River Ridge HS 11 Chris Akins 2nd Place
William Mein & Hayden Callahan Teasley MS 6 Nancy Silka 2nd Place

 

3rd Place Awards

Student’s Name School Grade Teacher name Place
Caitlin Callahan Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham 3rd Place
Casen Stiber Woodstock MS 7 Lydia Olson 3rd Place
David McDonnell Dean Rusk MS 6 Teresa Hutto 3rd Place
Ethan Losasso River Ridge HS 11 Chris Akins 3rd Place
Evan Fistel Dean Rusk MS 7 Erin Hoerr 3rd Place
Javani Felder and Morgan Pittman River Ridge HS 12 Chris Akins 3rd Place
Kahlan Clark Woodstock MS 7 Savannah Bell 3rd Place
Kyle Egnar and William DeMartini Teasley MS 7 Jason Sirard 3rd Place
Lyla Dennis ET Booth MS 7 Lawrence Gruszecki 3rd Place
Madeline Ambry Woodstock MS 7 Lydia Olson 3rd Place
Olivia Lambert ET Booth MS 7 Lawrence Gruszecki 3rd Place
Owen Yager Teasley MS 6 Nancy Silka 3rd Place
Peyton Van Riper ET Booth MS 7 Lawrence Gruszecki 3rd Place
Riley Dunevent Freedom MS 7 Richardson 3rd Place

 

 

Cobb EMC and Cherokee County Water and Sewer Authority (CCWSA) Special Awards

Student’s Name School Grade Teacher name Partner in Education & Monetary Value of Gift Card
Christopher Nikolov Woodstock HS 11 Anna Grantham CCWSA $100
Dayne Bergman Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham CCWSA $50
Danielle Satterfield Creekland MS 7 Rob Ware Cobb EMC $50
Theodore Campbell Sequoyah HS 12 Brian Carnes Cobb EMC $50
Zakwan Khan Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham Cobb EMC $50
Laney Cline Teasley MS 7 Malinda Lipscomb Cobb EMC $50
Bryce Hunter Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham Cobb EMC $50
Peyton Van Riper ET Booth MS 7 Lawrence Gruszecki Cobb EMC $50
Catherine McNutt Mill Creek MS 7 Andrea Sirard Cobb EMC $50 &  CCWSA $50
Jacob Tweddle Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham CCWSA $100

 


Woodstock ES Places at State First Lego League Competition!

Category : CCSD

From left to right, front tow: Coach Debby Pinion, Coach Neha Shah, Eddie Davis, Co-Captain Carly Goble, Captain Levi Little, Lauren Hunter, Emily Craig, GE Mentor Paul Hutto; second row: Coach Cindy Mauldin, Adam Elghonemy, Sarah Ebbs, Jordan DeFazio, Coach Danielle Cosey; back row: Bennett Keel, Principal Kim Montalbano, Maddy Brown.

Woodstock Elementary School’s robotics team members placed at State competition!

The team placed first in Core Values for Team Work at the First Lego League State Competition held on Saturday at Georgia Tech. The team will be recognized by the Cherokee County School Board and Superintendent of Schools at the Feb. 15 School Board meeting.

The team qualified for State by placing first in Robot Design and earning a 100% on its Core Values presentation at the First Lego League Super Regionals competition.

In First LEGO League competition, each team designs and builds a robot based on the LEGO Mindstorms system. The robots are designed and then programmed by the team to solve a set of missions, which are laid out on a First LEGO League playing field with models made from LEGO bricks. Each team also completes a research project affiliated with the tournament theme (this year’s is Hydro Dynamics), where they research and analyze a problem. Awards are given for Robot Design, Core Values, Robot Performance, and Project.

#CCSDfam

 

 

 


CCSD Students Advance to Regional Social Studies Fair!

Category : CCSD

chart listing winners

The Cherokee County School District’s Social Studies Fair saw impressive participation, with 22 first-place winners advancing to the 2018 Northwest Regional Social Studies Fair in March!

Through the annual event, students explore social studies in the areas of Sociology/Psychology, History, Anthropology, Economics, Geography and Political Science and complete a research project. Ninety-five projects qualified at the school level for the CCSD competition.

CCSD’s Social Studies Fair first-place winners are listed in the chart above (on mobile devices, zoom in; on computers, right click to open image a new tab and zoom in) – congratulations!
#CCSDfam


CCSD Winners Headed to Georgia PTA Reflections Contest!

Category : CCSD

PTA Reflections logoCherokee County School District winners now are headed to the 2017-18 Georgia PTA Reflections competition.

The annual contest gives students in all grades and abilities the opportunity to create original works of art in the categories of dance choreography, film production, literature, music composition, photography and visual arts for the opportunity to earn recognition at the School, County, State and National levels.

The Cherokee County Council of PTA sponsors the annual fine arts competition for all CCSD students.  The competition begins at the school level, with each school’s top winners progressing to the CCSD competition.

This year’s theme is “Within Reach,” and CCSD students in kindergarten through 12th grade submitted entries in the six categories.  Awards were given to first-, second- and third-place winners at the County-level ceremony recently held at Etowah High School.  The first- and second-place winners in each grade and each category, as well as Special Artists, now advance to the State competition.

The CCSD-level winners are:

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY

Kindergarten

1st place: Emory Sansone, Boston ES

2nd Grade

1st place: Mary Ella Norton, Macedonia ES

2nd place: Dara Townsend, Johnston ES

3nd Grade

1st place: Ann Brannan Upchurch, Hickory Flat ES

2nd place: Micaela Crespo, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

3rd place: Kayla Nwabuko, Free Home ES

4th Grade

1st place: Sarah Wellington, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy

2nd place:  Lauren Blackwell, Clayton ES

3rd place: Miah Norton, Macedonia ES

5th Grade

1st place: Lorelei Sheldon, Knox ES

2nd place: Emily Ivers, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

6th Grade

1st place: Chloe Branning, E.T. Booth MS

7th Grade

1st place: Carolyn Forrester, Mill Creek MS

12th Grade

1st place: Celeste Jordon-Thunderrock, Sequoyah HS

 

FILM PRODUCTION

1st Grade

1st place: Erol “Cooper” Jones, Little River ES

2nd place: Eli Norton, Macedonia ES

3rd place: “Liam” Avery Wallace, Avery ES

3rd Grade

1st place: Cassie Shepp, Free Home ES

2nd place: Jack Seaton, Bascomb ES

3rd place: Jules Mixer, Bascomb ES

HM: Adelyn Casey, Johnston ES

4th Grade:

1st place: Katarina Pracko, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

2nd place: Isabella Kennison, Little River ES

3rd place: Noah Morris, Free Home ES

5th Grade

1st place: KatieAnn Griffin, Hickory Flat ES

6th Grade

1st place: Nathan Case, Dean Rusk MS

7th Grade

1st place: Evan Weber, E.T. Booth MS

9th Grade

1st place: Jonathan Thompson, Sequoyah HS

10th Grade

1st place: Nicolas Ruiz, River Ridge HS

12th Grade

1st place: Anna Gustafson, Woodstock HS

 

LITERATURE

Kindergarten

1st place: Kate Hamlin, Little River ES

2nd place: Myles Hamilton, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy

3rd place: Ryder Lloyd, Macedonia ES

1st Grade

1st place: Caroline Molley, Bascomb ES

2nd place: Zavier Reinhart, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy

3rd place: Collin Molley, Bascomb ES

2nd Grade

1st place: Chloe Okoth, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

2nd place: Mary Ella Norton, Macedonia ES

3rd place: Lola Brown, Johnston ES

3rd Grade

1st place:  Abigail Rickert, Free Home ES

2nd place: Emma Pollard, Avery ES

3rd place:  Ryan Jacobs, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy

4th Grade

1st place: Arya Kalbhor, Little River ES

2nd place: Eva Rout, Little River ES

3rd place: Victoria Znoj, Indian Knoll ES

5th Grade

1st place: Jack McCartney, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

2nd place: Ava Lightsey, Free Home ES

3rd place: Emalee Bennett, Indian Knoll ES

6th Grade

1st place: Molly Emmett, Teasley MS

2nd place: Dominic Thrall, Teasley MS

3rd place: Alexis Barton, Mill Creek MS

7th Grade

1st place: Jack Tucker, Dean Rusk MS

2nd place: Ian Pfitzenmayer, Dean Rusk MS

3rd place: Olivia Lambert, E.T. Booth MS

8th Grade

1st place: Cal Pace, Creekland MS

2nd place: Jacob Webb, Mill Creek MS

3rd place: Donovan Crane, Mill Creek MS

9th Grade

1st place: Catherine Hartwig, River Ridge HS

2nd place: Timothy Murphy, Sequoyah HS

3rd place: Taylor Smith, Sequoyah HS

10th Grade

1st place: Alicia Mazzurra, River Ridge HS

2nd place: Jamila Reeves-Miller, River Ridge HS

11th Grade:

1st place: Emily Nesbit, Etowah HS

2nd place: Laura Henderson, Sequoyah HS

3rd place: Edwin Zheng, Etowah HS

12th Grade:

1st place: Loren Alyssa Cagle, Sequoyah HS

2nd place: Sydney Cavin, Sequoyah HS

 

MUSIC COMPETITION

Kindergarten

1st place: Emma Murdoch, Macedonia ES

2nd Grade

1st place: Julianne Sanders, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

3rd Grade

1st place: Emily Walker, Liberty ES

2nd place: Cannon Sansone, Boston ES

4th Grade

1st place: Phoenix Caesar, Bascomb ES

2nd place: Hadley Phelps, Liberty ES

3rd place: Lexi Bush, Macedonia ES

5th Grade

1st place: Benjaminh Nguyen, Macedonia ES

6th Grade

1st place: Brooke Jacomine, Dean Rusk MS

8th Grade

1st place: Daniel Lamboley, Mill Creek MS

2nd place: Sydney Struchtemeyer, Dean Rusk

3rd place: Heidi Shook, Freedom MS

10th Grade

1st place: Danielle Rukezo, Etowah HS

2nd place: Kailen Kim, Etowah HS

11th Grade

1st place: Alan Davis, Sequoyah HS

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

PreK

1st place: Elouise Allen, R.M. Moore ES

Kindergarten

1st place: Myles Hamilton, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy

2nd place: Laura Chupp, Liberty ES

3rd place: Sophia Geoghagan, Hickory Flat ES

1st Grade

1st place: Emily Miller, Free Home ES

2nd place: Riley Hall, Macedonia ES

3rd place: Jaxson Pollard, Avery ES

2nd Grade

1st place: Corinne Znoj, Indian Knoll ES

2nd place: Jacob Lloyd, Woodstock ES

3rd place: Adrian Memmler, Free Home ES

HM: Brayden Weber, Bascomb ES

3rd Grade

1st place: Luke Clendaniel, Bascomb ES

2nd place: Logan Miller, Free Home ES

3rd place: Rohan Pandya, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

HM:  Zoe Timko, Avery ES

4th Grade

1st place: Brendan Maude, Woodstock ES

2nd place: Camilla Martinez, Free Home ES

3rd place: Lauren Bryant, Bascomb ES

5th Grade:

1st place: Maja Brooker, Arnold Mill ES

2nd place: Austin Timko, Avery ES

3rd place: Ava Lightsey, Free Home ES

6th Grade

1st place: Lauren Martin, Creekland MS

2nd place: Amelia Oliver, Freedom MS

3rd place: Ethan Boronat, Dean Rusk MS

7th Grade

1st place: Evan Weber, E.T. Booth MS

2nd place: Olivia Thomas, Teasley MS

3rd place: Amelia NeSmith, Teasley MS

8th Grade

1st place: Heidi Shook, Freedom MS

2nd place: Molly Parker, Teasley MS

3rd place: Ellie Jobe, Creekland MS

9th Grade

1st place: Shelby Petrus, Etowah HS

2nd place: Sophie Mnich, Etowah HS

3rd place: Ivey Adams, Sequoyah HS

10th Grade

1st place: Sydney McCready, Etowah HS

2nd place: Alexandra Nicassio, Etowah HS

3rd place: Arianna Lewis, Sequoyah HS

11th Grade

1st place: Kaylin Azaroff, Sequoyah HS

2nd place: Caitlin Radtke, Etowah HS

3rd place: Caroline Alcott, Cherokee HS

12th Grade

1st place: Anna Gustafson, Woodstock HS

2nd place: Anna Gustafson, Woodstock HS

3rd place: Emmy Young, Etowah HS

 

VISUAL ARTS 3D

1st Grade

1st place: Regan Waters, Woodstock ES

2nd place: Lyla Hobday, Liberty ES

3rd place: Tessa Fager, R.M. Moore ES

2nd Grade

1st place: Lena Chang, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

2nd place: Lindsey Davis, Macedonia ES

3rd Grade

1st place: Scarlett Brown, R.M. Moore ES

2nd place: Cassie Shepp, Free Home ES

4th Grade

1st place: Amelia Babcock, Free Home ES

2nd place: Taylor Daugherty, Liberty ES

3rd place: Braeden Norton, Macedonia ES

5th Grade:

1st place: Allison Whyte, Knox ES

2nd place: Savanna Williams, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy

3rd place: Layla Mouzon, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy

7th Grade

1st place: Brayden Fuente, Creekland MS

9th Grade

1st place: Melissa Ambrose, Cherokee HS

11th Grade

1st place: Cade Strom, Cherokee HS

2nd place: Aaron Newkirk, Sequoyah HS

12th Grade

1st place: Kathleen Henderson, Creekview HS

 

VISUAL ARTS

PreK:

1st place: Madison Burgess, Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy

Kindergarten:

1st place: Ethan Plumley, Arnold Mill ES

2nd place: Nicolas Talbot, Little River ES

3rd place: Maggie Edwards, Hickory Flat ES

1st Grade:

1st place: Matteo S. Poole, Bascomb ES

2nd place: Kara de Wet, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

3rd place: Riley Hall, Macedonia ES

HM: Mandy Simmons, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy

2nd Grade:

1st place: Isaac Dean, Indian Knoll ES

2nd place: Paleigh Anne Homier, Ball Ground ES STEM Academy

3rd place: Tyson Latimer, Avery ES

HM: Colton Hester, Free Home ES

3rd Grade:

1st place: Lance Rosser, Bascomb ES

2nd place: Julian Brooker, Arnold Mill ES

3rd place: Abigail Rickert, Free Home ES

HM: Noelle Fernandez, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy

HM: Alaina Bird, Knox ES

4th Grade:

1st place: Eva Rout, Little River ES

2nd place: Kathryn Rickert, Free Home ES

3rd place: Shane Saulinskas, Knox ES

5th Grade:

1st place: Maci Hamilton, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy

2nd place: Sasha Sins, Mountain Road ES

3rd place: Adora Snapp, Macedonia ES

6th Grade:

1st place: Kendall Lee, E.T. Booth MS

2nd place: Miranda Crespo, E.T. Booth MS

3rd place: Megan Watson, Freedom MS

7th Grade:

1st place: Jacie Trayler, Freedom MS

8th Grade:

1st place: Willow Gillespie, E.T. Booth MS

2nd place: Julia Tafarui, Freedom MS

3rd place: Savannah Eley, Freedom MS

9th Grade:

1st place: Ashera Ly, Sequoyah HS

2nd place: Avanlee Kennedy, Etowah HS

3rd place: Chloe Mnich, Etowah HS

10th Grade:

1st place: India Johnston, River Ridge HS

2nd place: Daniella Pelcastre, Creekview HS

3rd place: Laney Broussard, Woodstock HS

HM: Nicole Lewis, River Ridge HS

HM: Beth Leak, Etowah HS

11th Grade:

1st place: Jeremy Rutledge, Etowah HS

2nd place: Emily Bodner, Cherokee HS

3rd place: Kendall Bouwkamp, Sequoyah HS

HM: Frankie Carroll, Sequoyah HS

12th Grade:

1st place: Madison Hannaford, Etowah HS

2nd place: Rebecca Smith, Etowah HS

3rd place: Kiersten Struck, Cherokee HS

HM: Micaela Van Dyke, Sequoyah HS

 

Special Artists

Literature

4th Grade: Faith Freeman, Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy

5th Grade: Ryan Weber, Bascomb ES

Photography

2nd grade: J. Gavin Reid, R.M. Moore ES

4th grade: Faith Freeman, Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy

5th Grade: Ryan Weber, Bascomb ES

5th Grade: Preston Johnson, Indian Knoll ES

Visual Arts

4th Grade: Faith Freeman, Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy

6th grade: Lucas Moj, Teasley MS

6th grade: David Gober, Teasley MS

7th grade: Maria Jimenez Cruz, Teasley MS

7th grade: Jonah Burnham, Teasley MS

7th grade: Gavin Tiller, Teasley MS

8th grade: Jeremiah Foote’, Teasley MS

8th grade: Caleb Guy, Teasley MS

8th grade: Del Cannon, Teasley MS

 


Woodstock HS JROTC Cadet Wins Major Scholarship!

Category : CCSD

Navy JROTC Commanding Officer Katlyn Deveau has been awarded a Marine Corps Scholarship to The Citadel worth approximately $183,000.

A Woodstock High School Junior ROTC student has earned a major university scholarship!

Navy JROTC Commanding Officer Katlyn Deveau has been awarded a Marine Corps Scholarship to The Citadel worth approximately $183,000. The Citadel, also known as The Military College of South Carolina, is one of six senior military colleges in the United States. Students, who are known as Cadets, undergo four years of ROTC training in a branch of the armed services. Approximately 30% of Cadets graduate as commissioned officers.

Katlyn in August was awarded the prestigious Legion of Valor Award, the highest honor a Junior ROTC cadet can receive! During the ceremony held earlier this year, she also was presented the Cadet Achievement ribbon for outstanding performance as a cadre at Area 12 Leadership Academy.
#CCSDfam