CCSD Students Place at State Elementary Science Olympiad!

CCSD Students Place at State Elementary Science Olympiad!

Category : CCSD

Clark Creek ES STEM Academy Team Maroon

Two Cherokee County School District students placed at the State Elementary Science Olympiad!

The Cherokee County School District held its annual Elementary Science Olympiad in March, with more than 500 students from 30 teams participating in events such as Barge Building, Rock Hound, Water Rockets and The 24 Game. Cobb EMC and Gas South sponsored the event. For the first time in the history of the CCSD event, there was a tie for first place: Clark Creek ES STEM Academy Team Maroon and Mountain Road ES Team Red.

Jordyn Ramos

Haylee Castens

These two teams qualified to compete at the State Elementary Science Olympiad held in May at Kennesaw State University. Jordyn Ramos and Haylee Castens from Clark Creek ES STEM Academy placed eighth in the State competition in What’s the Matter.

Clark Creek ES STEM Academy Team Maroon
Coach: Karen Garland
Neema Adolwa
Haylee Castens
Kellen Choate
Tyler Holley
Jackson Josef
Geethika Kalva
Dean Loa
Benjamin Medford
Samuel Mullins
Royce Paris
Klara Pettersen
Jordyn Ramos
John Reed
Benjamin Shaffer
Mihini Senanayake
Pradhyumna Vasishta

Mountain Road ES Team Red

Mountain Road ES Team Red
Coach: Desiree Smith
Riley Buck
Ethan Clay
Aiden Faber
Emma Fistel
Christopher Frankle
Derrick Gilbert
Emma Helms
Trevor Kennel
Linnea Knocke
Alyssa Loeffler
Ashley Mitchell
Taiwo Ogundele
Logan Parrott
Ethan Patsios
Charlotte Prichard
Rebekah Rogers
Sasha Sins
Dennis Whitley
Avery Whittle

The teams will be recognized by the Cherokee County School Board and Superintendent of Schools at the School Board’s June 21 meeting.

#CCSDfam


CCSD Honors Young Georgia Authors Writing Competition Winners!

Category : CCSD

Isabelle Blevins

A Cherokee County School District student won first place in the Young Georgia Authors Writing Competition!

The annual writing contest is open to students in grades kindergarten through 12 and provides an opportunity for schools to encourage writing in a variety of genres.  Each CCSD school submitted a top entry for each grade level to compete at the District level, with 176 school-level winners submitted.  District judges then selected a first-place winner for each grade level.

The District’s 13 first-place winners advanced to the Regional Educational Service Agency’s competition, where six earned first place, and one of those entries went on to earn first place at State. Dean Rusk MS eighth-grader Isabelle Blevins’s entry, “Hate to Love,” earned first place at District, Region and State competition!

The other District winners, with Regional placement noted, are:

Kindergarten: Olivia Hill, Macedonia ES, “The Mouse Mystery,” First Place – Regions

First Grade: Chloe Vilvens, Ball Ground ES STEM Academy, “The Cove,” Third Place – Regions

Second Grade: Elle Pope, Avery ES, “The Secret of Colored Spots”

Third Grade: Alexander Severson, Indian Knoll ES, “End of Time”

Fourth Grade: Angelica Persichetti, Sixes ES, “Ocean,” First Place – Regions

Fifth Grade: Felicity Jeong, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy, “Finally Home”

Sixth Grade: Christina Warren, Creekland MS, “Dear Minnie,” First Place – Regions

Seventh Grade: Lana Fischer, E.T. Booth MS, “Sunrise,” First Place – Regions

Ninth Grade: Sophie Abbott, Woodstock HS, “I Don’t Know Much,” Third Place – Regions

10th Grade: Chelsea Mandel, Creekview HS, “A Game of Cards,” First Place – Regions

11th Grade: Delena Howell, Sequoyah HS, “Forget Me Not,” Second Place – Regions

12th Grade: Lauren Pfitzenmayer, Sequoyah HS, “Ocean Eyes,” Second Place – Regions

The District-level winners of the Young Georgia Authors Writing Competition will be honored by the Cherokee County School Board and Superintendent of Schools at the School Board’s June 21 meeting.

#CCSDfam


CCSD Seventh-Graders Recognized by Duke University!

Category : CCSD

More than 30 Cherokee County School District seventh-graders have been recognized by Duke University for their SAT and ACT scores!

The Duke University Talent Identification Program (TIP) supports academically talented seventh-graders who have previously scored at or above the 95th percentile on a standardized test such as CogAT by providing them with the opportunity to take the SAT and ACT, which are college-entrance exams designed for above-average 11th– and 12th-grade students.

This year, 159 CCSD students participated in the program, with 37 students earning State honors, and five students additionally earning Grand-level recognition.

The State and Grand-level winners were invited to a Duke University Recognition Ceremony and will be recognized by the Cherokee County School Board and Superintendent of Schools at an upcoming School Board meeting.

The CCSD honorees are:

 

GRAND-LEVEL AND STATE RECOGNITION

E.T. Booth MS

Gracye Lamb

Olivia Myers

Gracye Lamb

Olivia Myers

   

 

 

 

Teasley MS

Laney Cline

Andrew Vines

Laney Cline

Andrew Vines

 

 

 

 

Woodstock MS

Ethan Heggen

Ethan Heggen

 

 

STATE RECOGNITION

Creekland MS

Phoebe Feibus

Carson Heath

Grace Kicak

Luke Payne

Christian Richards

Avery Sisson

Jonathan Yeager

 

Dean Rusk MS

Aidan Gold

Matthew Lawman

Taryn Mareau

Skylar Miller

Caleb Nelson

Clay Tucker

 

E.T. Booth MS

Charlotte Bloodworth

Patrick Karp

Sophia Kutz

 

Freedom MS

Benjamin Dunlap

Braden Flournoy

Mauricio Lanzas

Trinity Neely

Caroline Olvin

 

Mill Creek MS

Jacob Diek

Benjamin Kim

Noah Leiker

Margaret McMahill

Marlo White

 

Teasley MS

Sarah Bell

Summer McRoy

Sophia Melbourne

Madison Smith

 

Woodstock MS

Mia Levy

Kylie Mudie

#CCSDfam


CCSD Recognizes Student Delegates to the School Board!

Celebrating the Student Delegates and their successful year of service are, from left to right, front row: Katie Bishop of Etowah HS, Katherine Relick of Woodstock HS, School Board member Kelly Poole, Arely Gonzalez-Labra of ACE Academy, Board Chair Kyla Cromer, Board member Patsy Jordan, Student Advisor Ashlee Floyd of Cherokee HS, Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower, Board member Clark Menard; back row: Christian Fanning of River Ridge HS, Bryce Goodwyn of Creekview HS, Theodore Campbell of Sequoyah HS, Board Vice Chair Mike Chapman, and Board members John Harmon and Rick Steiner.

The Cherokee County School District recently recognized its Student Delegates to the School Board for the 2017-18 School Year in appreciation of their service!

The School Board has included a Student Advisor position on its board since 1999, and, for the past seven years, a Student Delegate from each high school.

The Cherokee High School Student Delegate, Ashlee Floyd, this year served as the Student Advisor and sat on the dais with the School Board and adjourned meetings.  Her fellow Student Delegates for the past school year have been: Arely Gonzalez-Labra of ACE Academy, Bryce Goodwyn of Creekview HS, Katie Bishop of Etowah HS, Christian Fanning of River Ridge HS, Theodore Campbell of Sequoyah HS and Katherine Relick of Woodstock HS.

They were recognized by the School Board and Superintendent of Schools at a recent School Board meeting at which they each were presented with a certificate of appreciation and special honor cords to wear at their graduation ceremony.

In addition to attending School Board meetings, the Student Delegates’ service for the past year has included: giving input and feedback to the School Board; participating in meetings and/or surveys to assist the Office of Curriculum & Instruction, the Superintendent’s Ad Hoc Calendar, Safety and Security, and Technology Committees, and the Comprehensive LEA (Local Educational Agency) Improvement Plan (CLIP) Review process; and sharing other student-based suggestions and input.

#CCSDfam


CCSD Congratulates Aramark Scholarship Winners!

Category : CCSD

The winners are: Alaina Davis and Brian Martin, Cherokee HS; Isabelle Knott and Michelle Garcia Delgado, Creekview HS; Abigail Montgomery and Zarina Frausto, Etowah HS; Christopher Cochran and Carson Kantoris, River Ridge HS; Rebekah Bobo and Elisabeth Dunlap, Sequoyah HS; and Justin Fuller and Nate Shear, Woodstock HS.

The Cherokee County School District recently congratulated the 12 Class of 2018 winners of Aramark scholarships!

As part of its Partnership Agreement with CCSD, Aramark Education allotted funds for a $500 scholarship to be awarded to two outstanding Class of 2018 graduating seniors from each of CCSD’s traditional high schools.  The Aramark Scholarship Committee selected the winners, who were recognized by the Cherokee County School Board and Superintendent of Schools at a School Board meeting.

The winners are: Alaina Davis and Brian Martin, Cherokee HS; Isabelle Knott and Michelle Garcia Delgado, Creekview HS; Abigail Montgomery and Zarina Frausto, Etowah HS; Christopher Cochran and Carson Kantoris, River Ridge HS; Rebekah Bobo and Elisabeth Dunlap, Sequoyah HS; and Justin Fuller and Nate Shear, Woodstock HS.


CCSD Recognizes Six Regional, 3 State Winners for Social Studies Fair!

Category : CCSD

Etowah High School freshman Steven Naliwajka won Best in Class at the State Social Studies Fair after winning first at Regionals for his projects in the Sociology/Social Psychology division.

Fifth-grader Abigail Scott with her History division project made Liberty Elementary School history by being the first student to win first at the Regional Social Studies Fair and advance to State competition.

Six Cherokee County School District projects submitted by students won at the Georgia Council for the Social Studies Northwest Regional Fair, with three going on to earn top honors at the State Fair!

 

The competition began locally, with 95 projects entered by schools into the CCSD Social Studies Fair.  Twenty-two projects placed first, earning those students the opportunity to compete at Regionals.

 

Six of CCSD’s projects won first place at Regionals and advanced to State:

  • Steven Naliwajka, Etowah HS, Sociology/Social Psychology;
  • Abigail Scott, Liberty ES, History;
  • Vandy Reddish, Mill Creek MS, History;
  • Benjamin Lowry, Sequoyah HS, History;
  • Grace McPherson, Teasley MS, History; and,

 

    • Paula Fuentes
  • Paula Fuentes, Rachel Heiter and Cheyenne Mitchell, Woodstock HS, Anthropology.

Woodstock High School seniors Rachel Heiter, left, and Cheyenne Mitchell show off their ribbons for earning Best in Class at the State Social Studies Fair after placing first at Regionals with their Anthropology division entry. Not pictured: classmate Paula Fuentes, who partnered with them on the project.

Of those six, three placed first – “Best in Class”: Steven Naliwajka, Best in Class III; Vandy Reddish, Best in Class I; and Paula Fuentes, Rachel Heiter and Cheyenne Mitchell, Best in Class IV.

The Regional and State winners and CCSD first-place winners will be honored by the Cherokee County School Board and Superintendent of Schools at the School Board’s June 21 meeting.

The other CCSD first-place winners to be recognized are:

  • Benjamin Lowry

    Zoe Wood and Dakota Youngblood, Avery ES, History;

  • Alena Ezell, Bascomb ES, Sociology/Social Psychology;
  • Caitlyn Bergey and Jessica Fedak, Creekview HS, Political Science;
  • Dariana Blanton and Erin Church, Creekview HS, Political Science;
  • Nathan Ussery and Coleman Wylie, Dean Rusk MS, History;
  • Dakota Chen, E.T. Booth MS, Sociology/Social Psychology;
  • Anthony Hughes, Etowah HS, Economics;
  • Ben Willett, Etowah HS, History;
  • Grace McPherson

    Daniel Balboa, Freedom MS, History;

  • Kylie Saunders and Landon Saunders, Freedom MS, Economics;
  • Luke Barber, Indian Knoll ES, Economics;
  • Brooks Moore and Graeme Navarro, Johnston ES, History;
  • Patrick Berutich and Dylan Mullen, Liberty ES, History;
  • Ryan Martinez and Liam Rowan, Mountain Rd ES, History;
  • Brayley Clark and Ragan Martin, River Ridge HS, History; and,
  • Vandy Reddish

    Madeline Hill, Sixes ES, History.

#CCSDfam


CCSD Congratulates 13 Golden Apple Award Winners!

Category : CCSD

Photo of award winners

Thirteen Cherokee County School District teachers have been honored as this year’s Golden Apple Award winners!

The Gamma Eta Chapter of Delta Kappa Gamma Society International presents the annual awards to recognize one teacher from each selected school who exemplifies genuine care and dedication to students, strong instructional practices in the classroom and leadership within their school.  The School District is divided into three sets of schools for the awards, and, each year, the chapter invites one set of schools to select an honoree for each of their schools.

This year’s honorees are: Tracie Motil, Arnold Mill ES; Jordan Cleghorn, Ball Ground ES STEM Academy; Amber Thompson, Bascomb ES; Nicole Eichenberger, Canton ES STEM Academy; Kara Reeder, E.T. Booth MS; Brandon Grummer, Etowah HS; Carry Holland, Free Home ES; Ashlyn Grummer, Indian Knoll ES; Brittany Stallings, Johnston ES; Amie Hannon, Knox ES; Amy Kerwood, Mountain Road ES; Kelly Street, R.M. Moore ES; and Kari Palmer, Sequoyah HS.

Following a reception, each honoree was recognized by Gamma Eta President-Elect Dr. Shannon Carroll and presented a golden marble apple by Gamma Eta Vice President-Elect Patty May.  Rick Beaulieu, Chief Human Resources Officer for the Cherokee County School District, attended to share congratulations on behalf of the School District.  Delta Kappa Gamma Society International is a professional organization of women educators whose vision is “Leading Women Educators Impacting Education Worldwide.”

#CCSDfam


CCSD Announces Class of 2018 Valedictorians, Salutatorians

vals and sals photos

Congratulations to the Valedictorians and Salutatorians for the Cherokee County School District’s Class of 2018!

These students and their parents will be honored by the School Board and Superintendent of Schools at the 18th Annual Scholar Recognition Banquet on Wednesday.  Each student also is invited to select a favorite teacher, and these teachers are honored at the Banquet as well.

“We’re so proud of these students and look forward to celebrating their accomplishment with them and their parents and teachers who helped them earn this impressive recognition,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “These students are our top academic achievers, and we wish them continued success in college and their careers.  Congratulations!”

Cherokee HS

Valedictorian Emily Endozo

Salutatorian Travis Main

 

Creekview HS          

Valedictorian Bryce Goodwyn

Salutatorian Gracen Wallace

 

Etowah HS   

Valedictorian Joseph Young

Salutatorian Samuel Wysocki

 

River Ridge HS        

Valedictorian Simon Yang

Salutatorian Emma Katherine Harrison

 

Sequoyah HS

Valedictorian Loren Alyssa Cagle

Salutatorian Mollie McNeil

 

Woodstock HS        

Valedictorian Sasha Stogniy

Salutatorian Taylor Shephard

#CCSDfam


Liberty ES Wins International Award for Character Education!

Category : CCSD

National School of Character logo

A Cherokee County School District elementary school has won an international award for character education and service learning!

Liberty Elementary School on Friday, May 18, 2018 was one of 73 schools around the world — and the only one in Georgia — to be recognized by the nonprofit Character.org as a National School of Character.  The school will be honored at the organization’s 25th National Forum on Character in Washington, D.C. in October.

Liberty ES fourth-graders, from left to right, Jacob Duncan, Blake Spivey and Jaxon Pfanstiel, load donations up for Tony Endozo, husband of fourth-grade teacher Michelle Endozo, to bring with him to Puerto Rico while there for business.

Character.org advocates for all people to become “educated, inspired and empowered to be ethical and compassionate citizens.”  Its School of Character awards certify schools and school districts that are models of excellence for teaching students to recognize positive ethical and performance character traits and develop them in themselves.

“We talk a lot of rigor and relevance of the education we’re providing to children, but just as important is the culture we cultivate through character education and service learning,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “We’re extremely proud of the students and families, teachers and staff, and volunteers and partners, who together make Liberty Elementary School a place where #BeKind is more than a motto, it’s a way of life.”

Dr. Hightower praised Principal Doug Knott and Assistant Principals Dr. Pam L. Green and Rad Dixon for their leadership in making character education a priority.

The honor for Liberty ES follows its recognition in 2017 as a State School of Character and its wins in 2016 and 2017 for Promising Practices awards from the organization for specific service learning projects.  Dr. Green, who has led the school’s character education initiative, previously helped lead Carmel Elementary School to this State and National recognition; Principal Knott and Dr. Green have been invited to present a session at the National Forum on Character.

In addition to its National School of Character honor, Liberty ES also has won a 2018 Promising Practice Award for its fourth-grade service learning project, “Paying it Forward, Puerto Rico,” to help students there impacted by recent hurricanes.  This same group of students previously earned Promising Practice Awards for their projects as second-graders (“Have a Heart for Seniors Care Packages”) and third-graders (“Supplies for the Nicholas House  – Family Homeless Shelter”).

Children in Puerto Rico celebrate upon receiving donations and hand-written notes from Liberty Elementary School.

 

“At Character.org, we are extremely proud of this year’s National Schools of Character,” said Doug Karr, Character.org’s President & CEO. “Their dedication to character development is reducing the skills gap by equipping the future workforce with transferable relationship skills needed to meet tomorrow’s challenges.  Validating character initiatives is at the core of what we do, because they create fertile conditions for multi-generational character growth in communities of character.”

#CCSDfam


Teasley MS Teachers Win State Teaching Award!

Dr. Jennifer Reynolds and Greg Koch of Teasley Middle School have earned the Georgia Council for Exceptional Children’s Co-Teaching Team of the Year Award for 2017-18.

Two Cherokee County School District teachers have won a statewide teaching award!

Dr. Jennifer Reynolds and Greg Koch of Teasley Middle School have earned the Georgia Council for Exceptional Children’s Co-Teaching Team of the Year Award for 2017-18.

The Award recognizes a special education teacher and a general education teacher who teach together and “exemplify the best in differentiated instructional practices that meet the needs of all students.” Winners are selected based on instructional practices, positive learning environment, differentiated instruction, evidence of student progress, collaboration, leadership, and mentoring. Dr. Reynolds is a special education teacher, and Mr. Koch is a language arts teacher.

“Our School District is renowned for its high-quality special education services, and it’s outstanding teachers like Dr. Reynolds and Mr. Koch who earn us this reputation,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said. “They care deeply about all of the children in their classroom. Together, they work hard to ensure students’ needs are met no matter where the student is in his or her learning journey. We’re so proud of them and this honor.”

The Award will be presented at the Council’s IDEAS Conference in June at St. Simon’s Island on June 5.

Dr. Reynolds and Mr. Koch will be recognized by the Cherokee County School Board and Superintendent of Schools at the Board’s June 21 meeting.

#CCSDfam