CCSD Online Resources to be Offline 3/30-3/31/18

CCSD Online Resources to be Offline 3/30-3/31/18

Category : CCSD

The Cherokee County School District’s Office of Technology & Information Services will perform scheduled maintenance on CCSD’s fileservers from 11 p.m. Friday, March 30, 2018 through 2 a.m. Saturday, March 31, 2018.

During this time, there will be limited to no access to CCSD resources including this website, Kronos, Canvas, Aspen, etc.


CCSD Celebrates Partners of the Year, Volunteers of the Year at Fifth Annual Recognition Ceremony

CCSD Celebrates Partners of the Year, Volunteers of the Year at Fifth Annual Recognition Ceremony

Mary Helen Lamb and other members of Waleska United Methodist Church make their way to the front of the auditorium when the church was announced as the Cherokee County School District 2018 Partner of the Year. The Church was nominated by partner, R.M. Moore Elementary School.

The Cherokee County School District honored its top school community partners and volunteers at the Fifth Annual CCSD Partner of the Year and Volunteer of the Year Recognition Ceremony.

The ceremony, held on Tuesday, March 27, 2018 at CCSD’s Dr. Frank R. Petruzielo Educational Services Facility, recognized a Partner of the Year and a Volunteer of the Year for each individual school and center and then made the surprise announcement of the CCSD Partner of the Year and Volunteer of the Year selected from that pool of candidates. Eighty-two outstanding partners and volunteers were recognized!

Waleska United Methodist Church, the R.M. Moore Elementary School Partner of the Year, was named the CCSD 2018 Partner of the Year, and Lawrence Moraniec, the Woodstock High School Volunteer of the Year, was named the CCSD 2018 Volunteer of the Year.

“It’s very inspiring to hear the stories of these outstanding partners and volunteers and such an honor to recognize them. We greatly appreciate everything they do to support our students, teachers and schools,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian Hightower said. “They donate thousands of hours of their time, give thousands out of their own pockets and bottom lines, and improve the lives of thousands of students and teachers — all because they care.”

Tuesday’s recognition ceremony was sponsored by the Cherokee County Educational Foundation, a nonprofit organization that raises funds and awareness for CCSD. Prior to the ceremony, which included tributes and the presentation of plaques by the Superintendent of Schools and School Board to all honorees, a reception was held in the auditorium lobby. The honorees were joined at the event by their families, Principals of the schools that they support and other special guests.

After the surprise announcements were made of the CCSD Partner of the Year and Volunteer of the Year, excerpts were read from the nomination letters submitted by the principals of the schools that they support. A committee of retired educators selects the CCSD winners from the pool of exemplary nominees.

The Cherokee County School District 2018 Partner of the Year is Waleska United Methodist Church for its partnership with R.M. Moore Elementary School. From left to right, Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower, church members Richard Belote, Mary Helen Lamb, Edythe Miller, Cecil Miller, and Principal Jan Adamson.

The CCSD Partner of the Year, Waleska United Methodist Church, already adopted students in need at the holidays, but this school year added establishing and stocking a new food pantry at the school and running a weekend back-pack food program to its charitable work.

“They have served our school and students in this community to the fullest potential. The thing that makes them a standout is they expect no recognition in return,” Principal Jan Adamson said. “They do it all because they truly care for our students and making a better future for our community. Their willingness to be flexible and the eagerness to volunteer their time and assistance make them an extraordinary partner. Our school, students and faculty are very thankful to have such a wonderful Partner of the Year.”

The Cherokee County School District 2018 Volunteer of the Year is Lawrence Moraniec, who was nominated for the honor by Woodstock High School. From left to right, Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower, Woodstock HS engineering teacher Karen Zayance, Lawrence Moraniec and Principal Mark Smith.

The CCSD Volunteer of the Year, Lawrence Moraniec, for 10 years has shared his industry knowledge with Woodstock High School students to build their career readiness and their confidence. Through the Technology Student Association, the retired General Motors employee teaches students not only how to use machinery and equipment, but also soft skills needed for the workplace.

“He drives the students to succeed – not to win – but to strive to be better individuals,” Principal Mark Smith said. “Through an encouraging demeanor, Mr. Moraniec pushes students to learn more, be leaders, create quality products, practice good teaming, and to support their peers both when they win, and more importantly, when they don’t. He teaches students the value of failure, learning from failure and then rising above it. He has selflessly invested in our students for 10 years – what is more extraordinary that this?”

Every week, a different school Partner of the Year and Volunteer of the Year will be featured on CCSD social media platforms.

Lawrence Moraniec shakes hands with Cherokee County Educational Foundation Board member Sharon Booz on the way to the front of the auditorium to accept his award as Cherokee County School District 2018 Volunteer of the Year.

2018 SCHOOL PARTNERS OF THE YEAR

Arnold Mill Elementary School: Walmart of Woodstock
Avery Elementary School: Culver’s at Hickory Flat
Ball Ground Elementary School STEM Academy: Awnex, Inc.
Bascomb Elementary School: Chick-fil-A of Towne Lake
Boston Elementary School: New Victoria Baptist Church
Canton Elementary School STEM Academy: Rotary Club of Canton
Carmel Elementary School: The Premier Group Real Estate Firm
Cherokee High School: Shottenkirk Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram of Canton
Johnston Preschool Center: The Home Depot on Sixes Road
Oak Grove Preschool Center: Soleil Charity Committee
Ralph Bunche Center: Laurel Canyon Optimist Club
Clark Creek Elementary School STEM Academy: Modern Woodmen of America
Clayton Elementary School: Help A Child Ministry
Creekland Middle School: Cherokee Insurance Center
Creekview High School: Chick-fil-A of Canton
Dean Rusk Middle School: Reliable Heating and Air
E.T. Booth Middle School: The Premier Group Real Estate Firm
Etowah High School: LongHorn Steakhouse of Woodstock
Free Home Elementary School: Jan Rooney, State Farm Agent
Freedom Middle School: Morrison Products, Inc.
Hasty Elementary School Fine Arts Academy: Canton Police Department
Hickory Flat Elementary School: The Marketplace Canton
Holly Springs Elementary School STEM Academy: Corporate Office Furniture & Panels, Inc.
Indian Knoll Elementary School: MUST Ministries
Johnston Elementary School: Modern Woodmen of America
Knox Elementary School: Kona Ice of Cherokee
Tippens Education Center: Laurel Canyon Optimist Club
Liberty Elementary School: Publix at The Market at BridgeMill
Little River Elementary School: Hot Wheels Skating Center
Macedonia Elementary School: Smallcakes Cupcakery
Mill Creek Middle School: Menchie’s Frozen Yogurt at Riverstone Plaza
Mountain Road Elementary School: Culver’s at Hickory Flat
Oak Grove Elementary School Fine Arts Academy: Modern Woodmen of America
R.M. Moore Elementary School: Waleska United Methodist Church
River Ridge High School: Chick-fil-A Dwarf House of Woodstock
Sequoyah High School: Creative Awards and Promotions
Sixes Elementary School: Hopewell Baptist Church
Teasley Middle School: Shoal Creek Baptist Church and Shiloh Hills Baptist Church
Woodstock Elementary School: Woodstock Fire Department
Woodstock High School: Roytec Industries, LLC
Woodstock Middle School: Bruster’s Real Ice Cream, Towne Lake

Read more here about the 2018 School winners!

2018 SCHOOL VOLUNTEERS OF THE YEAR

Arnold Mill Elementary School: Rhonda Methvin
Avery Elementary School: Janna Miller-Sanders
Ball Ground Elementary School STEM Academy: Lindsay Prose
Bascomb Elementary School: Janis Dunn
Boston Elementary School: Betsy Richardson
Canton Elementary School STEM Academy: Pat and Les Olsen
Carmel Elementary School: Stacey Stockton
Cherokee High School: Neda Chester
Johnston Preschool Center: River Ridge High School TOME Club
Oak Grove Preschool Center: CCSD Transition Academy
Ralph Bunche Center: Teasley Middle School
Clark Creek Elementary School STEM Academy: Suzanne Everette
Clayton Elementary School: Sid and Diane Phillips
Creekland Middle School: Leanne Schulman
Creekview High School: Bob Johnson
Dean Rusk Middle School: Maureen Walker
E.T. Booth Middle School: Jenni Burris
Etowah High School: Pam Greiner
Free Home Elementary School: Georgine Lightsey
Freedom Middle School: Dustin Ade
Hasty Elementary School Fine Arts Academy: Kristi Louzader
Hickory Flat Elementary School: Beth Harper
Holly Springs Elementary School STEM Academy: Kay Williams
Indian Knoll Elementary School: Jenn Severson
Johnston Elementary School: Gail Hendrix
Knox Elementary School: Alex Apolinaris
Tippens Education Center: Woodstock High School PTSA
Liberty Elementary School: Daniela McBride
Little River Elementary School: Amanda Johnson
Macedonia Elementary School: Amy Murphy
Mill Creek Middle School: Amy Swetlik
Mountain Road Elementary School: Colleen Thomas
Oak Grove Elementary School Fine Arts Academy: Maria Benitez
R.M. Moore Elementary School: Carla Cohen
River Ridge High School: Olga Spivey
Sequoyah High School: Lisa Shellenbarger
Sixes Elementary School: Sixes Elementary School PTA Executive Board
Teasley Middle School: Danielle Sones
Woodstock Elementary School: Jennifer Maude
Woodstock High School: Lawrence Moraniec
Woodstock Middle School: Pamela and Rodney Allen

Read more here about the 2018 School winners!


Schools Add Breakfast Carts with Grant Funds

Category : CCSD

Several guests and School Nutrition staff came out to see the new Grab n Go cart in action. From left, Torey Repetski, Child Nutrition Coordinator with Atlanta Community Food Bank; School Nutrition Director Tina Farmer; DRMS School Nutrition employee David Bergman and Assistant Manager Lory Dunham; Alicia Dickens, Manager of School Health and Wellness with the Dairy Alliance; School Nutrition Training Manager Tiffany Ridley and Coordinator Linda Dittrich.

Dean Rusk is one of the CCSD schools which implemented the “grab n go” breakfast program this year, where students can pick up a quick and portable breakfast on their way in from the bus. The program got a boost this week with the addition of a specialized cart to make it easier to load and transport food and beverages, as well as easily display them for quick access to students, made possible by grant funds.

Connor Billish checks out at the mobile cashier cart with Assistant Manager Lory Dunham after grabbing breakfast.

CCSD’s School Nutrition Department received a grant for $10,000 from the Atlanta Community Food Bank to purchase grab n go carts and accessories for the grab n go breakfast programs at Dean Rusk MS, Carmel ES, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy and Woodstock HS. The department also received grant funds from the Dairy Alliance to purchase grab n go carts and accessories for Macedonia ES and River Ridge HS. In addition, the Dairy Alliance sponsored a Grab n Go breakfast competition between Mill Creek MS and Dean Rusk MS, during National School Breakfast week in February; Dean Rusk was the winner and will receive a visit from Freddie the Falcon during the first week of May.


Sequoyah HS Wins State Literary Championship!

Category : CCSD

Sequoyah High School’s State Champion Literary Team includes, from left to right, front row: Jace Nichols, Corinne Wallick, Kelsey Bryant; back row: Ashley Adams, Max Frye, Daniel Tye, Aaron Whittle, Patrick Fagan, Maddie Bends and coach teacher Josh Markham.

 

The Sequoyah High School Literary Team is the 2018 Georgia 6A Literary State Champion!

The team won out over the 31 6A high schools that participated in the 2018 high school Literary Team competition, which features events in Dramatic Interpretation,  Extemporaneous  Speaking, Boys Quartet, Solo, Girls Trio, and Dramatic Interpretation.

Members from the Sequoyah HS team, which is coached by teacher and choral director Josh Markham, placed in all categories in which they competed.

Jace Nichols, Patrick, Daniel Tye, and  Aaron Whittle won first place for Boys Quartet; and Max Frye won first place for International Extemporaneous Speaking.  Corinne  Wallick, Maddie Bends, and Kelsey Bryant  won second place for Girls Trio; and Corinne Wallick won second place for Girls Solo.  Patrick Fagan won third place for Boys Solo; Tori Turk won third place for Dramatic Interpretation; and Ashley Adams won fourth place for Argumentative Essay.
#CCSDfam

Sequoyah HS won first place for Boys Quartet featuring, from left to right: Jace Nichols, Patrick Fagan, Aaron Whittle and Daniel Tye.

Sequoyah HS won second place for Girls Trio featuring, from left to right: Kelsey Bryant, Maddie Bends and Corinne Wallick.


Four CCSD Teams Headed to Georgia Elementary Science Olympiad!

Category : CCSD

Mountain Road ES Team Red tied for first place.

More than 500 Cherokee County School District students competed in the Cherokee County Elementary Science Olympiad, with four teams now headed to State!

Clark Creek ES STEM Academy Team Maroon and Mountain Road ES Team Red tied for first place – a first in the event’s history, with Hickory Flat ES Team 1 placing second and Bascomb ES Team Blue placing third. These teams advance to the Georgia Elementary Science Olympiad on May 12 at Kennesaw State University.

Cobb EMC and Gas South sponsored the CCSD event earlier this month, with teams participating in 18 events designed to encourage exploration of new and challenging ways of solving problems as part of a team. Events require knowledge of science facts, concepts, processes, skills and applications and are strongly aligned to existing elementary science curriculum standards.

More than 100 first-, second- and third-place awards were presented to individual students at the CCSD event, which was organized by the Office of Curriculum & Instruction.

#CCSDfam

Clark Creek ES STEM Academy Team Maroon tied for first place.

Hickory Flat ES Team 1 placed second.

Cascomb ES Team Blue placed third.


Creekview HS Reading Bowl Team Wins State Championship!

Category : CCSD

Creekview High School Reading Bowl team members celebrate their State Championship win!

Creekview High School’s Reading Bowl team has won the State Championships!

The team took home the big trophy from the statewide Helen Ruffin Reading Bowl competition on March 24 held at the University of Georgia. This follows a second-place win at States last school year.

Team members are: Caitlyn Bergey, Gillian Brown, Caitlin Canfield, Jack Eno, Abigail Gallagher, Grace Godwin, Megan Halverson, Kelsey Henson, Alex Kaye, Emily McGhee and Victoria Padgett.

On the path to the championship this year, the team, coached by Anne Thiers and Liana Howard, won first place at the CCSD competition and then at Regions and the Division One contest.


Senior Classic Basketball Games Marked by Fun & Friendship

A brief video about the event can be viewed on the CCSD YouTube Channel here:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lS_Ym4ps2Vo

photo of check presentation

CCSD principals and staff presented a check for more than $56,000 to St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital.

Basketball season officially came to a close for CCSD’s high school seniors Thursday night, as they played their final high school games together at Cherokee High School in the Varsity Brands Senior Classic.  Senior players made the most of the evening, cutting up and having fun, taking a few playful shots at each other as well as the rim.

The CCSD Varsity Brands Senior Classic, sponsored by Northside Hospital Cherokee, gave senior boys and girls from all six CCSD high schools the opportunity to play a seniors-only game full of fun and camaraderie. The all-county boys and girls basketball teams were recognized at halftime, as well as the male and female player of the year, and the coach of the year.  Senior cheerleaders chanted and cheered both games, and seniors who had committed to enlist in the military were honored between games.  In addition, members of the Cherokee County Special Olympics team played a short game to show off their school pride and sportsmanship.

The event also marked the culmination of fundraising at all CCSD schools throughout the year for St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital. The School District presented a check for more than $56,000 to the St. Jude team in a half-court program between games.  The River Ridge Innovation Zone once again led the fundraising effort for the district.

In another presentation to honor senior competitors, David Booth with Shottenkirk Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram of Canton presented three $500 scholarships to basketball players Alyssa Cagle, Sequoyah HS; Nick Nagy, Etowah HS; and Elizabeth Hugenberg, Etowah HS.

Other sponsors for the event included:

Silver Sponsors:  Chick-fil-A of Cherokee County, Cherokee County Sports Hall of Fame, Longhorn’s Steakhouse of Towne Lake, Cherokee Youth Basketball, Cherokee Gridiron Club, Adams Sports Instruction.  The event is coordinated by the CCSD Division of School Operations.

SENIOR BOYS

White Team, coached by Casey Gramling, Roger Kvam and Allen Carden

Cam Johnson CHS

KJ Jenkins CVHS

Ty Allen CVHS

Julian Baldwin EHS

Dylan Bohling EHS

Desmond Gamble EHS

Nick Nagy EHS

Versel Randall RRHS

Will Allen WHS

Noah Frith WHS

Mike Spain WHS

Dominic Hewitt WHS

 

Red Team, coached by Ben Farist, Jason Dasinger and Kingston Clarke

Demond Ellison CHS

Barrett Patterson  CVHS

James Wall CVHS

Adrian Cohen EHS

Carter Ingersoll EHS

Za’ki Lowe EHS

Grayson True EHS

Jameel Ndiaye RRHS

Wesley Rogers SHS

Dylin Hardeman WHS

Sid Mesumbe WHS

 

SENIOR GIRLS

White Team, coached by Matt Cates, Derrick Dewitt, Roger Nolan

Laiken Wade CHS

Sydney Rumble CVHS

Eryn Brown CVHS

Kennedy Cater CVHS

Lexi Palmer RRHS

Cailin Pruitt RRHS

Colby Carden SHS

Peyton Satterfield SHS

Ivana Georgia SHS

 

Red Team, coached by Jason Taylor and Jared Hughes

Elizabeth Hugenberg EHS

Faith Arthur RRHS

Mary Allen Mansell RRHS

Emily Ruth RRHS

AnnaLynne Bennett SHS

Alyssa Cagle SHS

Gabi Latimer SHS

Bree Burnett WHS

 

Military Honorees:

Cherokee HS

Bryeanna Hillman, Marines

Chaolin Hancock, Marines

Austin Homan, Marines

Nicole Tullis, Army

Cana Brunson, Air Force

Vincent Gonzalez, GA Army National Guard

Taylor Whatley, GA Army National Guard

 

Creekview HS

Ashton White, Army

Cole Reece, US Army Reserves

Nick Lacoco, US Army Reserves

Jonathan Ward, US Army Reserves

Bryson Bobo, GA Army National Guard

Douglas King, GA Army National Guard

Thomas Muskgrave, Marines

 

Etowah HS

David Osbourne, National Guard

Lars Simensen, Army

 

River Ridge HS

 Alan John Martin, Marines

Corey Dunn, Army

Matthew Johnson, Army

Jonathan Myers, Army

Mathieu Sepulvada, Army

Alexander Camp, Army

Tristan Mitchell, Army

Courtney Thompson, Army

 

Sequoyah HS

Celest-Jordan Thunderrock, GA National Guard

Emma Keller, Marines

Olivia Rexford, Naval Academy

Josiah Meece , GA National Guard

 

Woodstock HS

Kiersten Carver, Naval Reserves

Tiara Cooper-Burnham, Army Reserves

 

Special Olympics Competitors:

Billy Childress

Chris   Crist

Grant  Emory

Caleb  Guy

Justin Haughton

Johnathon Ingram

Craig   Jones

Robert Makievski

Nate Miller

Evan Morriss

James Pineda

Dusty Porter

Brent  Raessler

Randy Reid

Kevin  Sheilds

photo- special olympics playersMatt   Stamm

Justin  Swantek

photo- special olympics playersTimmy Thompson

Hunter Tice

Brody Wright

Kristen King

Erica Revalski

Cherokee Youth Basketball championship teams were invited to be recognized as well.

  • Arnold Mill Elementary 1st Grade Boys
  • Hickory Flat Elementary 1st Grade Girls
  • Avery Elementary             2nd Grade Boys
  • RM Moore Elementary 2nd Grade Girls
  • Hickory Flat Elementary 3rd Grade Boys
  • Avery Elementary             3rd Grade Girls
  • Bascomb Elementary 4th Grade Boys
  • Ball Ground Elementary 4th Grade Girls
  • Boston Elementary             5th Grade Boys
  • Sixes Elementary             5th Grade Girls

 

CHEROKEE COUNTY BOYS ALL-COUNTY TEAM

photo- all county boys basketball teamBoys Coach of the Year       Casey Gramling, CVHS

Boys Player of the Year       Jaxon Etter, EHS

1st Team All County                       

KJ Jenkins CVHS

Jaxon Etter EHS

Dylin Hardeman WHS

Adrian Cohen EHS

Jacksen Greco SHS

2nd Team All County          

Taihland Owens CHS

Noah Frith WHS

Zack Vickers CHS

Donovan Shipp SHS

Paxton Nayman CVHS

Julian Baldwin EHS

Will Apple RRHS

Honorable Mention

Nick Nagy EHS

Carter Ingersoll EHS

Myles McGee SHS

Chris Carroll WHS

Will Allen WHS

 

CHEROKEE COUNTY GIRLS ALL-COUNTY TEAM

photo- all county girls basketball teamGirls Coach of the Year       Matt Cates CHS

Girls Player of the Year       Lacie McCoy CHS

1st Team All County

Lacie McCoy CHS

Savannah Samuel RRHS

Kennedy Cater CVHS

Sydney Rosant SHS

Sydne Watts CHS

Faith Arthur RRHS

2nd Team All County          

Alyssa Cagle SHS

Olivia Herrera CHS

Sophia Singer WHS

Ally Zazzara EHS

Bree Burnett WHS

Laiken Wade CHS

Honorable Mention            

Chatham Brown CHS

Hannah Fitzgerald CVHS

Olivia Heck EHS

Tori Ridgeway EHS

Cherrelle Birden EHS

Lexi Palmer RRHS

Mary Allen Mansell  RRHS

Leigh Codiniera RRHS

Peyton Satterfield SHS

Colby Carden SHS

AnnaLynne Bennett SHS

Emily Seres SHS


CCSD Hosts Reception for New Leaders, School Board

School Board member Robert “Rick Steiner” Rechsteiner, left, shares a laugh with Robert “Bob” Van Alstyne and his son, Robert Jr. Mr. Van Alstyne, currently an Assistant Principal at Etowah High School, has been appointed to serve as Principal of Sequoyah High School next school year.

The Cherokee County School District recently hosted a New Leaders Reception for the School Board to meet the educators recommended by the Superintendent of Schools for leadership roles including Principal posts.

CHOA logoThe reception, which was sponsored by Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta, a CCSD Partner, gave School Board members the chance to meet and talk with the leaders before voting to approve their new roles for next school year.

The new leaders and their families enjoyed a warm welcome, refreshments and the gift of a journal from Children’s Healthcare. This is the first reception of its kind for CCSD, and a second event will be hosted next month for the School Board to meet additional new leaders including those recommended for Assistant Principal posts.

From left to right, Deputy Superintendent Trey Olson, School Board Vice Chair Mike Chapman, School Board Member Patsy Jordan and Matthew May enjoy the reception together. Mr. May, currently an Assistant Principal at Sequoyah High School, has been appointed to serve as Principal of Mill Creek Middle School next school year.

School Board Chair Kyla Cromer, left, gets to know Laura Akers during the event. Ms. Akers, currently an Assistant Principal at Little River Elementary School, has been appointed to serve as Principal of Johnston Elementary School next school year.


Heroes Wanted: CCSD Seeking Teachers, Bus Drivers, School Nutrition Workers

Tags : | | |

Category : CCSD

Heroes Wanted photo collage

Heroes Wanted*: Seeking more awesome people who care about kids and public education to join the Cherokee County School District as teachers, support staff, bus drivers and school nutrition workers for the upcoming school year. Must love: competitive compensation packages (State Heath Benefit Plan! Teachers Retirement System! And much more!); being part of a growing organization (eighth-largest school system in Georgia); serving an incredible purpose (Educating the Emerging Generation); and working alongside the wonderful colleagues, students, partners and volunteers who make up the #CCSDfam.

*Capes provided.

Apply now: http://bit.ly/CCSDjobs

 


CCSD Georgia Lottery PreK Classes Enrollment Begins April 30!

Category : CCSD

Bright from the Start logo

Spanish language version is available here

Open enrollment for the Cherokee County School District’s Georgia Lottery Pre-K Classes program begins April 30!

Classes, for which enrollment is limited, will be offered at: Ball Ground ES STEM Academy, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy, Oak Grove ES Fine Arts AcademyR.M. Moore ES and Johnston ES Preschool Center.

Parents can apply between 8 and 11 a.m. on Mondays through Fridays from Monday, April 30, through Friday, May 11, at the participating schools as noted above.  Names will be drawn at 3 p.m. on May 16 to fill available spaces.

Who can apply?

Students who are 4 years old on or before Sept. 1, 2018 are eligible to enroll in GA Lottery Pre-K.  Out-of-attendance zone students will be admitted only after all 4-year-olds who live within the school attendance area and applied have been enrolled.

What to bring to enrollment?

Proof of Date of Birth: Certified Copy of Birth Certificate.  A certified copy of the student’s birth certificate, certified hospital issued birth record or birth certificate; a passport, an adoption record; a religious record signed by an authorized religious official; or, If none of these evidences can be produced, an affidavit of age sworn to by the parent/legal guardian accompanied by a certificate of age signed by a licensed, practicing physician.  The certificate completed by the physician must verify that a physical examination has occurred, and that the physician believes the age indicated on the affidavit is substantially correct.

Proof of Immunization and Health Screening: Certificate of Immunization (DPH Form 3231).  This form must be obtained from the Public Health Department or your Physician. Note:  Parents/legal guardians who are seeking a religious waiver from the State immunization requirement must request a waiver form from the appropriate school staff.

Certificate of Vision, Hearing, Dental, and Nutrition Screening (DPH Form 3300).  This form must be obtained from the Public Health Department or your Physician.

Proof of Social Security Number: Official copy of child’s Social Security card or a signed waiver.

Proof of Parent/Guardianship: Provide a picture ID at the time of enrollment.  The name on the ID should match the name on the documentation being provided for enrollment.

Proof of Residency:

For Parents/Legal Guardians Who Own Their Residence – One Item:  a current residential property tax statement (if there is no tax bill, then the purchase/closing information for the residence can be used). The record must include the name of the parent/legal guardian.

For Parents/Legal Guardians Who Are Renting a Residence – Two Items: (1) a lease or rental agreement consisting of the written evidence that the agreement is valid; and (2) a District-designated affidavit signed by the property owner which will allow for appropriate verification of residency.

For Parents/Legal Guardians Who Are Occupying Another Person’s Home – Two Items: (1) a District-designated affidavit signed by the parent/legal guardian;      and         (2) a District-designated affidavit signed by the property owners.

Questions?

Please call the front office of the school where you plan to enroll.