Fifteen CCSD Students Headed to State Science Fair!

Fifteen CCSD Students Headed to State Science Fair!

Category : CCSD

Sequoyah HS senior Theodore “Teddy” Campbell is headed to the State fair after winning first place and a Cobb EMC $50 prize at Regions, where he was congratulated by chemistry teacher, Brian Carnes.

Fifteen Cherokee County School District students are headed to the 70th Annual Georgia Science & Engineering Fair!

The students earned first-place awards at the Northwest Georgia Regional Fair on Saturday to qualify for the statewide competition, which is in March in Athens.

Creekland MS seventh-grader Danielle Satterfield won first place in the Physics & Astronomy category at the Northwest Georgia Regional Science & Engineering Fair. She also won a special award from Cobb EMC and Gas South, which included a $50 prize.

Bella Okray

Kaselynn Mitchell

Carolyn Forrester

Ava Leopard

 

All 13 Woodstock High School students who competed at the Regional fair placed, and nine are advancing to the State competition. Woodstock HS students make up nine of the 15 students from the Cherokee County School District who placed first at Regions and qualified for the State fair.

A list of the winners is below, as are lists of students who earned second- and third-place honors and special awards at the Regional fair.
#CCSDfam

 

 

1st Place Award and Invitation to Advance to State Science Fair

Student’s Name School Grade Teacher name Place
Alexia John Woodstock HS 12 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Anna Rives Woodstock HS 12 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Bella Okray and Kaselynn Mitchell Dean Rusk MS 7 Erin Hoerr 1st Place
Carolyn Forrester and Ava Leopard Mill Creek MS 7 Julie Schumaker 1st Place
Christopher Nikolov Woodstock HS 11 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Danielle Satterfield Creekland MS 7 Rob Ware 1st Place
Dayne Bergman Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Delaney Caslow Woodstock HS 12 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Eliza Ndow Woodstock HS 11 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Eva Hansen Woodstock HS 12 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Jacob Tweddle Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham 1st Place
Theodore Campbell Sequoyah HS 12 Brian Carnes 1st Place
Zakwan Khan Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham 1st Place

 

2nd Place Awards

Student’s Name School Grade Teacher name Place
Laney Cline Teasley MS 7 Malinda Lipscomb 2nd Place
Bryce Hunter Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham 2nd Place
DJ Colonna Dean Rusk MS 7 Leslie Powell 2nd Place
Eduardo Morales ET Booth MS 7 Lawrence Gruszecki 2nd Place
Emily Sloan and Mackenzie Englert Woodstock HS 11 Anna Grantham 2nd Place
Luke Spivey Mill Creek MS 7 Andrea Sirard 2nd Place
Mason Mancini ET Booth MS 6 Lawrence Gruszecki 2nd Place
Sanjana Surapaneni ET Booth MS 8 Lawrence Gruszecki 2nd Place
Shane Dallas River Ridge HS 11 Chris Akins 2nd Place
William Mein & Hayden Callahan Teasley MS 6 Nancy Silka 2nd Place

 

3rd Place Awards

Student’s Name School Grade Teacher name Place
Caitlin Callahan Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham 3rd Place
Casen Stiber Woodstock MS 7 Lydia Olson 3rd Place
David McDonnell Dean Rusk MS 6 Teresa Hutto 3rd Place
Ethan Losasso River Ridge HS 11 Chris Akins 3rd Place
Evan Fistel Dean Rusk MS 7 Erin Hoerr 3rd Place
Javani Felder and Morgan Pittman River Ridge HS 12 Chris Akins 3rd Place
Kahlan Clark Woodstock MS 7 Savannah Bell 3rd Place
Kyle Egnar and William DeMartini Teasley MS 7 Jason Sirard 3rd Place
Lyla Dennis ET Booth MS 7 Lawrence Gruszecki 3rd Place
Madeline Ambry Woodstock MS 7 Lydia Olson 3rd Place
Olivia Lambert ET Booth MS 7 Lawrence Gruszecki 3rd Place
Owen Yager Teasley MS 6 Nancy Silka 3rd Place
Peyton Van Riper ET Booth MS 7 Lawrence Gruszecki 3rd Place
Riley Dunevent Freedom MS 7 Richardson 3rd Place

 

 

Cobb EMC and Cherokee County Water and Sewer Authority (CCWSA) Special Awards

Student’s Name School Grade Teacher name Partner in Education & Monetary Value of Gift Card
Christopher Nikolov Woodstock HS 11 Anna Grantham CCWSA $100
Dayne Bergman Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham CCWSA $50
Danielle Satterfield Creekland MS 7 Rob Ware Cobb EMC $50
Theodore Campbell Sequoyah HS 12 Brian Carnes Cobb EMC $50
Zakwan Khan Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham Cobb EMC $50
Laney Cline Teasley MS 7 Malinda Lipscomb Cobb EMC $50
Bryce Hunter Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham Cobb EMC $50
Peyton Van Riper ET Booth MS 7 Lawrence Gruszecki Cobb EMC $50
Catherine McNutt Mill Creek MS 7 Andrea Sirard Cobb EMC $50 &  CCWSA $50
Jacob Tweddle Woodstock HS 10 Anna Grantham CCWSA $100