CCSD Winners Headed to Georgia PTA Reflections Contest!

CCSD Winners Headed to Georgia PTA Reflections Contest!

Category : CCSD

PTA Reflections logoCherokee County School District winners now are headed to the 2017-18 Georgia PTA Reflections competition.

The annual contest gives students in all grades and abilities the opportunity to create original works of art in the categories of dance choreography, film production, literature, music composition, photography and visual arts for the opportunity to earn recognition at the School, County, State and National levels.

The Cherokee County Council of PTA sponsors the annual fine arts competition for all CCSD students.  The competition begins at the school level, with each school’s top winners progressing to the CCSD competition.

This year’s theme is “Within Reach,” and CCSD students in kindergarten through 12th grade submitted entries in the six categories.  Awards were given to first-, second- and third-place winners at the County-level ceremony recently held at Etowah High School.  The first- and second-place winners in each grade and each category, as well as Special Artists, now advance to the State competition.

The CCSD-level winners are:

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY

Kindergarten

1st place: Emory Sansone, Boston ES

2nd Grade

1st place: Mary Ella Norton, Macedonia ES

2nd place: Dara Townsend, Johnston ES

3nd Grade

1st place: Ann Brannan Upchurch, Hickory Flat ES

2nd place: Micaela Crespo, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

3rd place: Kayla Nwabuko, Free Home ES

4th Grade

1st place: Sarah Wellington, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy

2nd place:  Lauren Blackwell, Clayton ES

3rd place: Miah Norton, Macedonia ES

5th Grade

1st place: Lorelei Sheldon, Knox ES

2nd place: Emily Ivers, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

6th Grade

1st place: Chloe Branning, E.T. Booth MS

7th Grade

1st place: Carolyn Forrester, Mill Creek MS

12th Grade

1st place: Celeste Jordon-Thunderrock, Sequoyah HS

 

FILM PRODUCTION

1st Grade

1st place: Erol “Cooper” Jones, Little River ES

2nd place: Eli Norton, Macedonia ES

3rd place: “Liam” Avery Wallace, Avery ES

3rd Grade

1st place: Cassie Shepp, Free Home ES

2nd place: Jack Seaton, Bascomb ES

3rd place: Jules Mixer, Bascomb ES

HM: Adelyn Casey, Johnston ES

4th Grade:

1st place: Katarina Pracko, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

2nd place: Isabella Kennison, Little River ES

3rd place: Noah Morris, Free Home ES

5th Grade

1st place: KatieAnn Griffin, Hickory Flat ES

6th Grade

1st place: Nathan Case, Dean Rusk MS

7th Grade

1st place: Evan Weber, E.T. Booth MS

9th Grade

1st place: Jonathan Thompson, Sequoyah HS

10th Grade

1st place: Nicolas Ruiz, River Ridge HS

12th Grade

1st place: Anna Gustafson, Woodstock HS

 

LITERATURE

Kindergarten

1st place: Kate Hamlin, Little River ES

2nd place: Myles Hamilton, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy

3rd place: Ryder Lloyd, Macedonia ES

1st Grade

1st place: Caroline Molley, Bascomb ES

2nd place: Zavier Reinhart, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy

3rd place: Collin Molley, Bascomb ES

2nd Grade

1st place: Chloe Okoth, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

2nd place: Mary Ella Norton, Macedonia ES

3rd place: Lola Brown, Johnston ES

3rd Grade

1st place:  Abigail Rickert, Free Home ES

2nd place: Emma Pollard, Avery ES

3rd place:  Ryan Jacobs, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy

4th Grade

1st place: Arya Kalbhor, Little River ES

2nd place: Eva Rout, Little River ES

3rd place: Victoria Znoj, Indian Knoll ES

5th Grade

1st place: Jack McCartney, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

2nd place: Ava Lightsey, Free Home ES

3rd place: Emalee Bennett, Indian Knoll ES

6th Grade

1st place: Molly Emmett, Teasley MS

2nd place: Dominic Thrall, Teasley MS

3rd place: Alexis Barton, Mill Creek MS

7th Grade

1st place: Jack Tucker, Dean Rusk MS

2nd place: Ian Pfitzenmayer, Dean Rusk MS

3rd place: Olivia Lambert, E.T. Booth MS

8th Grade

1st place: Cal Pace, Creekland MS

2nd place: Jacob Webb, Mill Creek MS

3rd place: Donovan Crane, Mill Creek MS

9th Grade

1st place: Catherine Hartwig, River Ridge HS

2nd place: Timothy Murphy, Sequoyah HS

3rd place: Taylor Smith, Sequoyah HS

10th Grade

1st place: Alicia Mazzurra, River Ridge HS

2nd place: Jamila Reeves-Miller, River Ridge HS

11th Grade:

1st place: Emily Nesbit, Etowah HS

2nd place: Laura Henderson, Sequoyah HS

3rd place: Edwin Zheng, Etowah HS

12th Grade:

1st place: Loren Alyssa Cagle, Sequoyah HS

2nd place: Sydney Cavin, Sequoyah HS

 

MUSIC COMPETITION

Kindergarten

1st place: Emma Murdoch, Macedonia ES

2nd Grade

1st place: Julianne Sanders, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

3rd Grade

1st place: Emily Walker, Liberty ES

2nd place: Cannon Sansone, Boston ES

4th Grade

1st place: Phoenix Caesar, Bascomb ES

2nd place: Hadley Phelps, Liberty ES

3rd place: Lexi Bush, Macedonia ES

5th Grade

1st place: Benjaminh Nguyen, Macedonia ES

6th Grade

1st place: Brooke Jacomine, Dean Rusk MS

8th Grade

1st place: Daniel Lamboley, Mill Creek MS

2nd place: Sydney Struchtemeyer, Dean Rusk

3rd place: Heidi Shook, Freedom MS

10th Grade

1st place: Danielle Rukezo, Etowah HS

2nd place: Kailen Kim, Etowah HS

11th Grade

1st place: Alan Davis, Sequoyah HS

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

PreK

1st place: Elouise Allen, R.M. Moore ES

Kindergarten

1st place: Myles Hamilton, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy

2nd place: Laura Chupp, Liberty ES

3rd place: Sophia Geoghagan, Hickory Flat ES

1st Grade

1st place: Emily Miller, Free Home ES

2nd place: Riley Hall, Macedonia ES

3rd place: Jaxson Pollard, Avery ES

2nd Grade

1st place: Corinne Znoj, Indian Knoll ES

2nd place: Jacob Lloyd, Woodstock ES

3rd place: Adrian Memmler, Free Home ES

HM: Brayden Weber, Bascomb ES

3rd Grade

1st place: Luke Clendaniel, Bascomb ES

2nd place: Logan Miller, Free Home ES

3rd place: Rohan Pandya, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

HM:  Zoe Timko, Avery ES

4th Grade

1st place: Brendan Maude, Woodstock ES

2nd place: Camilla Martinez, Free Home ES

3rd place: Lauren Bryant, Bascomb ES

5th Grade:

1st place: Maja Brooker, Arnold Mill ES

2nd place: Austin Timko, Avery ES

3rd place: Ava Lightsey, Free Home ES

6th Grade

1st place: Lauren Martin, Creekland MS

2nd place: Amelia Oliver, Freedom MS

3rd place: Ethan Boronat, Dean Rusk MS

7th Grade

1st place: Evan Weber, E.T. Booth MS

2nd place: Olivia Thomas, Teasley MS

3rd place: Amelia NeSmith, Teasley MS

8th Grade

1st place: Heidi Shook, Freedom MS

2nd place: Molly Parker, Teasley MS

3rd place: Ellie Jobe, Creekland MS

9th Grade

1st place: Shelby Petrus, Etowah HS

2nd place: Sophie Mnich, Etowah HS

3rd place: Ivey Adams, Sequoyah HS

10th Grade

1st place: Sydney McCready, Etowah HS

2nd place: Alexandra Nicassio, Etowah HS

3rd place: Arianna Lewis, Sequoyah HS

11th Grade

1st place: Kaylin Azaroff, Sequoyah HS

2nd place: Caitlin Radtke, Etowah HS

3rd place: Caroline Alcott, Cherokee HS

12th Grade

1st place: Anna Gustafson, Woodstock HS

2nd place: Anna Gustafson, Woodstock HS

3rd place: Emmy Young, Etowah HS

 

VISUAL ARTS 3D

1st Grade

1st place: Regan Waters, Woodstock ES

2nd place: Lyla Hobday, Liberty ES

3rd place: Tessa Fager, R.M. Moore ES

2nd Grade

1st place: Lena Chang, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

2nd place: Lindsey Davis, Macedonia ES

3rd Grade

1st place: Scarlett Brown, R.M. Moore ES

2nd place: Cassie Shepp, Free Home ES

4th Grade

1st place: Amelia Babcock, Free Home ES

2nd place: Taylor Daugherty, Liberty ES

3rd place: Braeden Norton, Macedonia ES

5th Grade:

1st place: Allison Whyte, Knox ES

2nd place: Savanna Williams, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy

3rd place: Layla Mouzon, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy

7th Grade

1st place: Brayden Fuente, Creekland MS

9th Grade

1st place: Melissa Ambrose, Cherokee HS

11th Grade

1st place: Cade Strom, Cherokee HS

2nd place: Aaron Newkirk, Sequoyah HS

12th Grade

1st place: Kathleen Henderson, Creekview HS

 

VISUAL ARTS

PreK:

1st place: Madison Burgess, Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy

Kindergarten:

1st place: Ethan Plumley, Arnold Mill ES

2nd place: Nicolas Talbot, Little River ES

3rd place: Maggie Edwards, Hickory Flat ES

1st Grade:

1st place: Matteo S. Poole, Bascomb ES

2nd place: Kara de Wet, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy

3rd place: Riley Hall, Macedonia ES

HM: Mandy Simmons, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy

2nd Grade:

1st place: Isaac Dean, Indian Knoll ES

2nd place: Paleigh Anne Homier, Ball Ground ES STEM Academy

3rd place: Tyson Latimer, Avery ES

HM: Colton Hester, Free Home ES

3rd Grade:

1st place: Lance Rosser, Bascomb ES

2nd place: Julian Brooker, Arnold Mill ES

3rd place: Abigail Rickert, Free Home ES

HM: Noelle Fernandez, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy

HM: Alaina Bird, Knox ES

4th Grade:

1st place: Eva Rout, Little River ES

2nd place: Kathryn Rickert, Free Home ES

3rd place: Shane Saulinskas, Knox ES

5th Grade:

1st place: Maci Hamilton, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy

2nd place: Sasha Sins, Mountain Road ES

3rd place: Adora Snapp, Macedonia ES

6th Grade:

1st place: Kendall Lee, E.T. Booth MS

2nd place: Miranda Crespo, E.T. Booth MS

3rd place: Megan Watson, Freedom MS

7th Grade:

1st place: Jacie Trayler, Freedom MS

8th Grade:

1st place: Willow Gillespie, E.T. Booth MS

2nd place: Julia Tafarui, Freedom MS

3rd place: Savannah Eley, Freedom MS

9th Grade:

1st place: Ashera Ly, Sequoyah HS

2nd place: Avanlee Kennedy, Etowah HS

3rd place: Chloe Mnich, Etowah HS

10th Grade:

1st place: India Johnston, River Ridge HS

2nd place: Daniella Pelcastre, Creekview HS

3rd place: Laney Broussard, Woodstock HS

HM: Nicole Lewis, River Ridge HS

HM: Beth Leak, Etowah HS

11th Grade:

1st place: Jeremy Rutledge, Etowah HS

2nd place: Emily Bodner, Cherokee HS

3rd place: Kendall Bouwkamp, Sequoyah HS

HM: Frankie Carroll, Sequoyah HS

12th Grade:

1st place: Madison Hannaford, Etowah HS

2nd place: Rebecca Smith, Etowah HS

3rd place: Kiersten Struck, Cherokee HS

HM: Micaela Van Dyke, Sequoyah HS

 

Special Artists

Literature

4th Grade: Faith Freeman, Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy

5th Grade: Ryan Weber, Bascomb ES

Photography

2nd grade: J. Gavin Reid, R.M. Moore ES

4th grade: Faith Freeman, Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy

5th Grade: Ryan Weber, Bascomb ES

5th Grade: Preston Johnson, Indian Knoll ES

Visual Arts

4th Grade: Faith Freeman, Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy

6th grade: Lucas Moj, Teasley MS

6th grade: David Gober, Teasley MS

7th grade: Maria Jimenez Cruz, Teasley MS

7th grade: Jonah Burnham, Teasley MS

7th grade: Gavin Tiller, Teasley MS

8th grade: Jeremiah Foote’, Teasley MS

8th grade: Caleb Guy, Teasley MS

8th grade: Del Cannon, Teasley MS