CCSD Announces Dates for 2017-18 Curriculum Nights

CCSD Announces Dates for 2017-18 Curriculum Nights

It’s Curriculum Night time!

CCSD Curriculum Night programs provide parents with an overview of what their child will be learning during the 2017-18 school year.

These event are coordinated through each of the local schools/Innovation Zones, but the tentative scheduling is as follows:

Elementary School: Fourth Week of School (Week of 8/21)

Middle School: Fifth Week of School (Week of 8/28)

High School: Sixth Week of School (Week of 9/5)

“Additional Use”: Seventh Week of School (Week of 9/11)

Elementary Schools Date(s) Grade Level(s) Time(s)
Arnold Mill ES August 21 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:00-7:30 p.m.
August 22 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Avery ES August 23 Kindergarten, 2nd, 4th 6:30 p.m.
August 24 1st, 3rd, 5th 6:30 p.m.
Ball Ground ES August 24 All grade levels 6:30-8:00 p.m.
Bascomb ES August 21 2nd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
August 21 5th 7:00-8:00 p.m.
August 22 1st 6:00-7:00 p.m.
August 22 4th 7:00-8:00 p.m.
August 24 Kindergarten 6:00-7:00 p.m.
August 24 3rd 7:00-8:00 p.m.
Boston ES August 21 4th, 5th 6:00-7:00 p.m.
August 22 1st, 2nd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
August 24 Kindergarten, 3rd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Canton ES August 24 PreK, Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 5:00-6:00 p.m.
August 24 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Carmel ES August 22 All grade levels 5:30-6:00 p.m. or 6:30-7:00 p.m.
Clark Creek ES August 22 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
August 24 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Clayton ES August 24 All grade levels 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Free Home ES August 22 All grade levels 5:00-5:45 p.m. or 6:30-7:15 p.m.
Hasty ES August 24 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 5:00-6:30 p.m.
August 24 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:30-8:00 p.m.
Hickory Flat ES August 15 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:30-7:30 p.m.
August 17 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Holly Springs ES August 15 All grade levels 5:00-5:45 p.m. or 6:00-6:45 p.m.
Indian Knoll ES July 26 Kindergarten 6:00-7:00 p.m.
August 15 1st, 4th 6:30-7:30 p.m.
August 17 2nd, 3rd, 5th 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Johnston ES August 21 All grade levels 5:30-7:00 p.m.
Knox ES July 27 Kindergarten 6:00 p.m.
August 15 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00 p.m.
August 17 1st, 2nd 6:00 p.m.
Liberty ES August 15 1st 5:30 p.m.
August 17 Kindergarten 5:30 p.m.
August 22 2nd 5:30 p.m.
August 22 4th 7:00 p.m.
August 24 3rd 5:30 p.m.
August 24 5th 7:00 p.m.
Little River ES August 22 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
August 24 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Macedonia ES August 23 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 5:30-6:15 p.m. or 6:15-7:00 p.m.
August 24 3rd, 4th, 5th 5:30-6:15 p.m. or 6:15-7:00 p.m.
Mountain Road ES August 15 All grade levels 5:00-5:45 p.m. or 6:15-7:00 p.m.

 

Oak Grove ES August 21 Kindergarten (Academic

Parent Teacher Team)

6:00-7:30 p.m.
August 21 2nd 6:00 p.m.
August 22 1st (Academic Parent

Teacher Team)

4th (Academic Parent

Teacher Team)

6:00-7:30 p.m.
August 24 3rd (Academic Parent

Teacher Team)

6:00-7:30 p.m.
August 24 5th 6:00 p.m.
R.M. Moore ES August 24 All grade levels 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Sixes ES August 21 Kindergarten, 2nd, 4th 5:30-7:30 p.m.
August 22 1st, 3rd, 5th 5:30-7:30 p.m.
Woodstock ES August 22 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:00-8:00 p.m.
August 24 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Middle Schools Date(s) Grade Level(s) Time(s)
Creekland MS August 29 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
Dean Rusk MS August 22 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
E.T. Booth MS August 29 6th 6:30 p.m.
August 31 7th, 8th 6:30 p.m.
Freedom MS August 29 All grade levels 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Mill Creek MS August 28 6th 5:30-6:30 p.m.
August 29 7th, 8th 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Teasley MS August 29 All grade levels 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Woodstock MS August 31 All grade levels 6:00-8:00 p.m.
High Schools Date(s) Grade Level(s) Time(s)
Cherokee HS September 5 All grade levels 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Creekview HS September 5 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
Etowah HS September 5 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
River Ridge HS September 11 All grade levels 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Sequoyah HS August 29 P.T.A.

All grade levels

6:45 p.m.

7:00 p.m.

Woodstock HS September 5 All grade levels 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Educational Centers Date(s) Grade Level(s) Time(s)
ACE Academy August 24 All grade levels 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Johnston Preschool August 22 Preschool 6:00-7:00 p.m.
L.R. Tippens

Education Center

Sept. 7 All grade levels 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Oak Grove

Preschool

August 21 Preschool 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Polaris Evening

Program

September 6 All grade levels 7:00-8:00 p.m.
Ralph Bunche

Center

August 24 Preschool 6:00-7:00 p.m.