Super Spellers Advance to District Bee

Super Spellers Advance to District Bee

Tags :

Category : CCSD

Little River Elementary School fifth-grader Sharon Pradeep correctly spelled “tortini” and then “chalupa” to win the Cherokee County School District Spelling Bee Thursday night at Cherokee High School.  Thirty-one Cherokee County students put their spelling skills to the test in the Cherokee County Association of Educators’ annual competition.  Freedom Middle School sixth-grader Braden Flournoy won second place, and Woodstock Middle School sixth-grader Lydia Lord came in third.  All three students will compete in the GAE District Spelling Bee on February 25th in Cobb County.

Each elementary and middle school sent its school-level winner to the Cherokee County Spelling Bee in hopes of taking home the title and a chance to advance to the district competition.  Students in grades 4-8 are eligible for the competition.  The group of spellers went through 12 rounds of words before a champion was declared in the event.  More than 115 words were attempted during the competition, including tricky terms like “graffiti,” obsequious,” “argentine” and “eponym.”

The event is sponsored each year by Cherokee County Association of Educators and the Georgia Association of Educators.  Jane Bates welcomed the audience and spellers on behalf of GAE; Dr. John Poidevant served as caller of the words; Kathryn Smithyman and Riva Newton were spotters (assisting speller advocates in the event of a question); and Nancy Mohn, Peta Murray and Susan Newman served as judges.

School Spelling Bee winners who participated in the county bee:

Arnold Mill ES               Brianna Burke

Avery ES                        Aiden Newman

Ball Ground ES              Bailey Hamilton

Bascomb ES                   Nickolas Woodall

Boston ES                      Jack Kennard

Canton ES                      Zach Prien

Carmel ES                      Ian Walstead

Clark Creek ES              Anvita Rautray

Clayton ES                     Evan Cato

Creekland MS               Victoria Momeh

Dean Rusk MS              Cristen Johnson

E.T. Booth MS               Caidan Landry

Free Home ES               Laura Hand

Freedom MS                 Braden Flournoy

Hasty ES                         Joshua Albright

Hickory Flat ES             Rylie Gramling

Holly Springs ES           Desiray Nared

Indian Knoll ES              Aidan Christian

Johnston ES                  Camryn DiSciullo

Knox ES                          Rylan Richardson

Liberty ES                      Madison Swann

Little River ES               Sharon Pradeep

Macedonia ES               Jack Burns

Mill Creek MS               Zander Burden

Mountain Road ES       Ayari Lopez

Oak Grove ES               Mandy Wood

R.M. Moore ES             Bella Stills

Sixes ES                          Taylor King

Teasley MS                    Adriana Collins

Woodstock ES              Evan Darden

Woodstock MS             Lydia Lord