Schools to Host Curriculum Night Events

Schools to Host Curriculum Night Events

Category : CCSD

CCSD’s Curriculum Night events provide parents with an overview of what their child will be learning during the 2016-17 school year.

This event is orchestrated through each of the local schools/Innovation Zones, but the tentative scheduling is as follows:

Elementary School: Fourth Week of School (Week of 8/22)

Middle School: Fifth Week of School (Week of 8/29)

High School: Sixth Week of School (Week of 9/6)

Additional Use: Seventh Week of School (Week of 9/12)

 

Elementary Schools Date(s) Grade Level(s) Time(s)
Arnold Mill ES August 22 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 23 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Avery ES August 23 Kindergarten, 2nd, 4th 6:30 p.m.
  August 24 1st, 3rd, 5th 6:30 p.m.
Ball Ground ES August 25 All grade levels 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Bascomb ES August 22 2nd 6:00 p.m.
  August 22 5th 7:00 p.m.
  August 23 1st 6:00 p.m.
  August 23 4th 7:00 p.m.
  August 25 Kindergarten 6:00 p.m.
  August 25 3rd 7:00 p.m.
Boston ES August 22 4th, 5th 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 23 2nd, 3rd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 25 Kindergarten, 1st 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Canton ES August 18 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00 p.m.
  August 23 Kindergarten 5:30 p.m.
  August 23 1st 6:45 p.m.
  August 25 2nd 5:30 p.m.
Carmel ES August 23 All grade levels 5:00-5:45 p.m.

6:30-7:15 p.m.

Clark Creek ES August 22 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:00-7:30 p.m.
  August 23 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Clayton ES August 23 All grade levels 5:30-7:00 p.m.
Free Home ES August 25 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
Hasty ES August 25 All grade levels 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Hickory Flat ES August 23 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:30 p.m.
  August 25 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:30 p.m.
Holly Springs ES August 25 All grade levels 5:00-5:45 p.m.

5:45-6:30 p.m.

6:30-7:15 p.m.

Indian Knoll ES July 26 Kindergarten 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 22 1st, 3rd, 4th 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 23 2nd 5th 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Johnston ES August 22 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 23 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Knox ES July 27 Kindergarten 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 16 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00 p.m.
  August 18 1st, 2nd 6:00 p.m.
Liberty ES August 16 1st 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  August 18 Kindergarten 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  August 23 2nd 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  August 23 3rd 7:00-8:00 p.m.
  August 25 4th 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  August 25 AIM 6:30-7:00 p.m.
  August 25 5th 7:00-8:00 p.m.
Little River ES August 22 Kindergarten, 1st 2nd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 23 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00-7:00 p.m.

 

Macedonia ES August 22 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 5:45 p.m.
  August 23 3rd, 4th, 5th 5:45 p.m.
Mountain Road ES August 23 All grade levels 6:30-8:00 p.m.
Oak Grove ES August 22 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:00 p.m.
  August 23 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00 p.m.
R.M. Moore ES August 25 All grade levels 6:00 p.m.
Sixes ES August 22 Kindergarten 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  August 22 2nd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 22 4th 6:30-7:30 p.m.
  August 23 1st 5:30-6:30 p.m.
  August 23 3rd 6:00-7:00 p.m.
  August 23 5th 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Woodstock ES August 23 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 6:00-8:00 p.m.
  August 25 3rd, 4th, 5th 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Middle Schools Date(s) Grade Level(s) Time(s)
Creekland MS August 16 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
Dean Rusk MS August 30 All grade levels 6:15-8:30 p.m.
E.T. Booth MS August 30 6th 6:30 p.m.
  September 1 7th, 8th 6:30 p.m.
Freedom MS August 30 All grade levels 6:00 p.m.
Mill Creek MS August 29 6th 6:30 p.m.
  August 30 7th 6:30 p.m.
  September 1 8th 6:30 p.m.
Teasley MS August 29 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
Woodstock MS August 30 6th, 7th, 8th 6:00-8:00 p.m.
High Schools Date(s) Grade Level(s) Time(s)
Cherokee HS September 6 All grade levels 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Creekview HS September 6 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
Etowah HS September 6 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
River Ridge HS September 12 All grade levels 6:30 p.m.
Sequoyah HS September 6 All grade levels 7:00 p.m.
Woodstock HS September 6 All grade levels 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Educational Centers Date(s) Grade Level(s) Time(s)
ACE Academy August 23 All grade levels 6:30-8:00 p.m.
Johnston Preschool August 23 Preschool 6:00-7:00 p.m.
L.R. Tippens Education Center September 8 All grade levels 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Oak Grove Preschool August 23 Preschool 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Polaris Evening Program September 7 All grade levels 7:00-8:00 p.m.
Ralph Bunche Center August 22 Preschool 6:00-7:00 p.m.